← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Morden Town Centre Development

Buyer: London Borough of Merton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Merton
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of a development partner to work with the Council on the redevelopment and regeneration of Morden Town Centre.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 3 May 2027 to 1 May 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1084 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC6382 median · 19.6 average (114 of 638 with a bid count)5.1 average (122 of 638 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc0e
Latest release ID080459-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 10:12:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025planning080459-2025
14 Oct 2025planning065086-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080459-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:12:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Morden Town Centre Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a development partner to work with the Council on the redevelopment and regeneration of Morden Town Centre.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "DELOITTE LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.deloitte.com/uk/en.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Support Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorbidteam@deloitte.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080459-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080459-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:12:11Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080459-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080459-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T10:12:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Morden Town Centre Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a development partner to work with the Council on the redevelopment and regeneration of Morden Town Centre.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merton Civic Centre, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "DELOITTE LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.deloitte.com/uk/en.html"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Support Services",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorbidteam@deloitte.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZJ-4654-XTJY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "080459-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080459-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-08T10:12:11Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2025 · 065086-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "065086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-14T11:09:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
    "name": "London Borough of Merton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN793970",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development / Investment Partner, Morden Town Centre Regeneration Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 800000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre:\n•\tAbbotsbury Triangle\n•\tThe Civic Centre\nThe programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on:\n•\tThe Council’s requirements;\n•\tLand assembly approach;\n•\tUpfront costs and funding;\n•\tEmerging commercial arrangements and appointment.\nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nThis activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party.\nHow to express interest:\nIf your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
      "name": "London Borough of Merton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morden",
        "postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "remakingmorden@merton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065086-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065086-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-14T11:09:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "The London Borough of Merton (the “Council”) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (“PME”) exercise, to inform the planned procurement of a Development/ Investment Partner for two sites within the Morden Town Centre:\n•\tAbbotsbury Triangle\n•\tThe Civic Centre\nThe programme envisages the creation of in excess of 1,300 mixed-tenure homes (including new and replacement affordable housing), a new Civic Centre, an expanded and improved retail offer and extensive public realm improvements.\nThe purpose of this PME is to seek feedback on:\n•\tThe Council’s requirements;\n•\tLand assembly approach;\n•\tUpfront costs and funding;\n•\tEmerging commercial arrangements and appointment.\nThis PME notice is not a call for competition.\nThe London Borough of Merton intends to engage with potential suppliers, who have both the experience and capability commensurate with the scale and nature of this opportunity, and reserves the right to limit the number of participants. This may involve meetings with some or all respondents to this notice. The Council anticipates that it will outline the high-level findings from this PME process and how these have informed the development of the procurement process in the tender documentation (while maintaining confidentiality for all parties).\nThis activity is focusing on the market, rather than the merits of individual suppliers. It includes no element of supplier selection or bid evaluation. There is no commitment of any kind inferred by either party.\nHow to express interest:\nIf your organisation possesses the capability and expertise to deliver the opportunity and you wish to be considered for a meeting, please complete the ‘Request to Participate in PME’ form via the portal at https://procontract.due-north.com by 12:00 Noon UK time on 22 October 2025. Please ensure only one representative from your organisation registers interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}