← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile TIS Envoy Refresh Programme

Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerWEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of The current mobile Ticket Issuing System equipment (On-Board & Revenue Protection) . Procure a new Zebra enterprise retail solution and printer via Worldline. Retail Equipment for retail of Rail Passenger Tickets by Senior Conductors and Revenue Protection teams

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Hardware 44316400Development of transaction processing and custom software 72232000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of the Mobile Ticketing replacement project. The renewal will be for the following: *Printers for ticket staff- New kit to replace current, which are at end of life. *Project management and implementation costs *New Retail Solutions for kit

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1HardwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 442,6286 median · 42.3 average (894 of 2,628 with a bid count)6.3 average (984 of 2,628 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1757.5 median · 33.8 average (54 of 175 with a bid count)7.8 average (65 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWest Midland Trains is in the process of transferring from private sector ownership to public sector ownership under the Department for Transport. As part of this transition , responsibility of the existing contract for the Mobile Ticket issuing system must continue without interruption to ensure operational continuity and compliance with statutory and regulatory obligations. There is insufficient time to design, advertise, run, evaluate and award a compliant procurement procedure prior to the transfer date (February 1st 2026). The authority is not permitted to let new contracts during the transition period but is permitted to make a direct award to ensure continuity. The authority considers that the proposed direct award is justified under Regulation 15 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. the circumstances giving rise to the urgency are: * the transfer from private to public ownership, which constitutes an exceptional and time critical event. *the urgency was not caused by West Midland Trains actions or inaction and could not reasonably have been mitigated through advance planning within the available timeframe. West Midland Trains therefore consider the conditions for a direct award under Regulation 15 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 are met, and that publication of this transparency notice under Regulation 16 is appropriate to ensure openness and compliance with procurement law
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Supply and Support of Portable Ticketing System- New

Statusactive

Contracts

Supply and Support of Portable Ticketing System- New

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fd19
Latest release ID086061-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 24 2025 09:49:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Dec 2025award, contract086061-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-24T09:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086061-2025-WMT2118-1",
      "title": "Supply and Support of Portable Ticketing System- New",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMT2118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of the Mobile Ticketing replacement project.\nThe renewal will be for the following:\n*Printers for ticket staff- New kit to replace current, which are at end of life.\n*Project management and implementation costs\n*New Retail Solutions for kit"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile TIS Envoy Refresh Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of The current mobile Ticket Issuing System equipment (On-Board & Revenue Protection) . Procure a new Zebra enterprise retail solution and printer via Worldline.\nRetail Equipment for retail of Rail Passenger Tickets by Senior Conductors and Revenue Protection teams",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72232000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "West Midland Trains is in the process of transferring from private sector ownership to public sector ownership under the Department for Transport. As part of this transition , responsibility of the existing contract for the Mobile Ticket issuing system  must continue without interruption to ensure operational continuity and compliance with statutory and regulatory obligations.\nThere is insufficient time to design, advertise, run, evaluate and award a compliant procurement procedure prior to the transfer date (February 1st 2026). The authority is not permitted to let new contracts during the transition period but is permitted to make a direct award to ensure continuity.\nThe authority considers that the proposed direct award is justified under Regulation 15 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nthe circumstances giving rise to the urgency are:\n* the transfer from private to public ownership, which constitutes an exceptional and time critical event.\n*the urgency was not caused by West Midland Trains actions or inaction and could not reasonably have been mitigated through advance planning within the available timeframe.\nWest Midland Trains therefore consider the conditions for a direct award under Regulation 15 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 are met, and that publication of this transparency notice under Regulation 16 is appropriate to ensure openness and compliance with procurement law",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sidharth Narayanan",
        "email": "sidharth.narayanan@wmtrains.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71228",
      "name": "West Midlands Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086061-2025-WMT2118-1",
      "title": "Supply and Support of Portable Ticketing System- New",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086061-2025-WMT2118-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Dec 2025 · 086061-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086061-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-24T09:49:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fd19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086061-2025-WMT2118-1",
      "title": "Supply and Support of Portable Ticketing System- New",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMT2118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of the Mobile Ticketing replacement project.\nThe renewal will be for the following:\n*Printers for ticket staff- New kit to replace current, which are at end of life.\n*Project management and implementation costs\n*New Retail Solutions for kit"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile TIS Envoy Refresh Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of The current mobile Ticket Issuing System equipment (On-Board & Revenue Protection) . Procure a new Zebra enterprise retail solution and printer via Worldline.\nRetail Equipment for retail of Rail Passenger Tickets by Senior Conductors and Revenue Protection teams",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72232000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "West Midland Trains is in the process of transferring from private sector ownership to public sector ownership under the Department for Transport. As part of this transition , responsibility of the existing contract for the Mobile Ticket issuing system  must continue without interruption to ensure operational continuity and compliance with statutory and regulatory obligations.\nThere is insufficient time to design, advertise, run, evaluate and award a compliant procurement procedure prior to the transfer date (February 1st 2026). The authority is not permitted to let new contracts during the transition period but is permitted to make a direct award to ensure continuity.\nThe authority considers that the proposed direct award is justified under Regulation 15 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nthe circumstances giving rise to the urgency are:\n* the transfer from private to public ownership, which constitutes an exceptional and time critical event.\n*the urgency was not caused by West Midland Trains actions or inaction and could not reasonably have been mitigated through advance planning within the available timeframe.\nWest Midland Trains therefore consider the conditions for a direct award under Regulation 15 of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 are met, and that publication of this transparency notice under Regulation 16 is appropriate to ensure openness and compliance with procurement law",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09860466",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09860466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sidharth Narayanan",
        "email": "sidharth.narayanan@wmtrains.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71228",
      "name": "West Midlands Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086061-2025-WMT2118-1",
      "title": "Supply and Support of Portable Ticketing System- New",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086061-2025-WMT2118-1",
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}