Lot 1
Provision of 3 year mobile phone contract
Award criteria
price
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →
Provision of Mobile voice and Data services awarded using Framework reference RM6261
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of 3 year mobile phone contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 42 | 2.5 median · 14.3 average (22 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (23 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012155-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 09:13:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012155-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012155-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-01T10:13:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012155-2025-DA25-17-1",
"title": "Mobile Telephony",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA25-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 3 year mobile phone contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Telephony",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Mobile voice and Data services awarded using Framework reference RM6261",
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via CCS Framework RM6261",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Reid",
"email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126190",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012155-2025-DA25-17-1",
"title": "Mobile Telephony",
"value": {
"amount": 110600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012155-2025-DA25-17-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012155-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-01T10:13:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012155-2025-DA25-17-1",
"title": "Mobile Telephony",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA25-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of 3 year mobile phone contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Telephony",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Mobile voice and Data services awarded using Framework reference RM6261",
"classification": {
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via CCS Framework RM6261",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Reid",
"email": "claire.reid@cumbria.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126190",
"name": "Procurement Review Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012155-2025-DA25-17-1",
"title": "Mobile Telephony",
"value": {
"amount": 110600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012155-2025-DA25-17-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}