← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries via PA 2023 Open Procedure

Buyer: The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) →

BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Procurement Description The supply and delivery of electric motorcycles (E‑Motorcycles) and spare batteries. The requirement includes the procurement of up to 20 fully converted E‑Motorcycles and 20 spare batteries for operational deployment by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS). Goods must be delivered within the London M25 area.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries

Statusactive
Value£416,667

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce66
Latest release ID070219-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 10:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070219-2026
5 Feb 2026award, contract010727-2026
16 Oct 2025tender066087-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T11:58:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motorcycles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04511141",
          "name": "SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries via PA 2023 Open Procedure",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Description\nThe supply and delivery of electric motorcycles (E‑Motorcycles) and spare batteries. The requirement includes the procurement of up to 20 fully converted E‑Motorcycles and 20 spare batteries for operational deployment by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS).\nGoods must be delivered within the London M25 area.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04511141",
      "name": "SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Mallory Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04511141",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@e-ppl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPL-1234-HJBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416666.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 499999.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 12 month optional foreseen extension permitted within the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070219-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070219-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:58:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above the relevant threshold and KPI's not required."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070219-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070219-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T11:58:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motorcycles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04511141",
          "name": "SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries via PA 2023 Open Procedure",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement Description\nThe supply and delivery of electric motorcycles (E‑Motorcycles) and spare batteries. The requirement includes the procurement of up to 20 fully converted E‑Motorcycles and 20 spare batteries for operational deployment by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS).\nGoods must be delivered within the London M25 area.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04511141",
      "name": "SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Mallory Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04511141",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@e-ppl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPL-1234-HJBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416666.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 499999.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 12 month optional foreseen extension permitted within the contract."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070219-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070219-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:58:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not above the relevant threshold and KPI's not required."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2026 · 010727-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010727-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-05T18:35:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motorcycles"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 499999.99
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract incorporates a provision for an optional extension period of twelve (12) months, as specified within the procurement and Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The Authority reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to invoke this extension should it be deemed necessary or appropriate in light of prevailing circumstances at the relevant time."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010727-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010727-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T18:35:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04511141",
          "name": "SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-16T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and spare batteries via PA 2023 Open Procedure",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking the supply and delivery of electric motorcycles (E‑Motorcycles) and spare batteries. The requirement includes the procurement of up to 20 fully converted E‑Motorcycles and 20 spare batteries for operational deployment by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS).\nAll goods must be delivered within the London M25 area.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04511141",
      "name": "SIMMERSON ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Mallory Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://e-ppl.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04511141",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@e-ppl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYPL-1234-HJBR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2025 · 066087-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066087-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T18:20:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "In emergency situations the contracting authority may use this contract to purchase additional volumes if deemed necessary and where justified in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Foreseen extension of 12 months built into contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-12-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motorcycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MET POLICE COUPA EVENT #2357 The Supply and Delivery of E-Motorcycles and Spare Batteries  via PA 2023 Open Procedure",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066087-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066087-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-16T18:20:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "MPS Fleet Services is tendering for the supply and delivery of E-Motorcycles and Spare Batteries and intends to procure up to 20 fully converted units and 20 spare batteries, delivered to the MPS for operational use.  All submitted costs must be provided as net values (excluding VAT). \nDelivery of goods is required within the London M25 area.\nThe MPS has outlined its requirements in the form of a specification (Annex C), which details the mandatory features of the E-Motorcycle. The proposed solution should be an off-the-shelf product that can be converted for MPS operational use.\nPlease refer to Annex C (Technical Specification) for a comprehensive overview of the requirements for this tender.\nThrough this tendering process, the MPS aims to award a contract to a suitably capable single Supplier for the supply and delivery of the specified requirements. Due to the nature of this procurement (spot purchase), the contract will be awarded for a duration of 12 months to cover order placement, delivery, and warranty provisions. However, the MPS may choose to extend the contract solely for warranty purposes for up to an additional 12 months.\nAn estimated tender value has been published via the Tender Notice (UK4). Please note that this value is indicative (upper limit) and does not represent guaranteed revenue for the successful Bidder.\nThe MPS will award the contract based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). This means that all aspects of the tender submission will be evaluated and scored-not just price. Therefore, submitting the lowest bid does not necessarily result in a winning tender.\nPotential suppliers wishing to participate in this ITT opportunity and view all/any associated tender documents are invited to register via the following link:\nhttps://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice\n(please copy and paste the link into your internet browser)\nThe Coupa Sourcing Event reference is 2357. Please search for this sourcing event reference.\nAlthough the MPS undertook some initial market engagement to inform its requirements and procurement strategy, this activity was minimal and did not include the publication of a PME Notice prior to the Tender Notice. This approach remains compliant with Section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023, which allows for either a PME Notice or a justification within the Tender Notice. The engagement was kept limited and proportionate to avoid any distortion of competition. Transparency and compliance were upheld through thorough documentation and by ensuring all suppliers had equal access to the opportunity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice&company_name=Metropolitan+Police",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}