← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Met Business Services (MBS) Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), Resource Management (RM), Business Process Outsourcing Services (BPO) and Systems Integration (SI)

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of managed services for HR, Finance, and Commercial operations under a Managed Service Model. Includes technology enablement, process optimisation, and service delivery aligned to Cabinet Office Model Services Contract principles.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Transaction-processing software package 48217000Administration software package 48219300Investment management software package 48411000Financial analysis software package 48441000Time accounting or human resources software package 48450000Procurement software package 48490000Programming services of systems and user software 72211000Time accounting or human resources software development services 72212450Enterprise resource planning software development services 72212451System and support services 72250000Software support services 72261000Software configuration services 72265000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Data-processing services 72310000Computer-related services 72500000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services 72900000Payroll management services 79211110Sales and purchases recording services 79211120Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Personnel services except placement and supply services 79630000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of managed services for HR, Finance, and Commercial operations under a Managed Service Model. Includes technology enablement, process optimisation, and service delivery aligned to Cabinet Office Model Services Contract principles.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Transaction-processing software package, Administration software package, Investment management software package, Financial analysis software package, Time accounting or human resources software package, Procurement software package, Programming services of systems and user software, Time accounting or human resources software development services, Enterprise resource planning software development services, System and support services, Software support services, Software configuration services, Software maintenance and repair services, Data-processing services, Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services, Payroll management services, Sales and purchases recording services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Personnel services except placement and supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6801 median · 6 average (830 of 2,680 with a bid count)1.5 average (902 of 2,680 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1941 median · 3.5 average (75 of 194 with a bid count)1 average (81 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030026-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d068
Latest release ID030026-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 16:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract030026-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d068",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030026-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00053419",
          "name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 extensions of up to 1 year each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of managed services for HR, Finance, and Commercial operations under a Managed Service Model. Includes technology enablement, process optimisation, and service delivery aligned to Cabinet Office Model Services Contract principles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48217000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales and purchases recording services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met Business Services (MBS) Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), Resource Management (RM), Business Process Outsourcing Services (BPO) and Systems Integration (SI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of managed services for HR, Finance, and Commercial operations under a Managed Service Model. Includes technology enablement, process optimisation, and service delivery aligned to Cabinet Office Model Services Contract principles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TransformationMailbox-.MBSProgrammeTeam@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00053419",
      "name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Pinehurst Road, Farnborough Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00053419",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030026-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030026-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 030026-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-31T17:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d068",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
    "name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030026-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00053419",
          "name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1895",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 extensions of up to 1 year each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of managed services for HR, Finance, and Commercial operations under a Managed Service Model. Includes technology enablement, process optimisation, and service delivery aligned to Cabinet Office Model Services Contract principles.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48217000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transaction-processing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48219300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72265000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software configuration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales and purchases recording services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel services except placement and supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Met Business Services (MBS) Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP), Resource Management (RM), Business Process Outsourcing Services (BPO) and Systems Integration (SI)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of managed services for HR, Finance, and Commercial operations under a Managed Service Model. Includes technology enablement, process optimisation, and service delivery aligned to Cabinet Office Model Services Contract principles.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128130",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TransformationMailbox-.MBSProgrammeTeam@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00053419",
      "name": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 7BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Pinehurst Road, Farnborough Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00053419",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ENTSERV UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6829",
      "name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030026-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030026-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}