Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Riverside Group (TRG) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to help shape the future procurement of a materials merchant service supporting responsive repairs, voids and planned maintenance across its housing portfolio. We are seeking supplier feedback on a proposed end-to-end solution covering materials supply, delivery and logistics, van stock management, branch support, systems integration, management information and commercial arrangements. The engagement will help us understand current market capability, identify innovative solutions and ensure our future tender delivers operational efficiency, value for money and supports TRG's move towards a more delivery-led operating model.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building materials, Products related to construction materials, Miscellaneous construction materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 236 | 9 median · 55.1 average (93 of 236 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (109 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Riverside Group (TRG) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for a Materials Merchant service. The engagement seeks feedback from interested suppliers on the proposed scope, service delivery model, commercial arrangements and market capability to support responsive repairs, void works and planned maintenance activities across TRG's housing portfolio. Interested organisations are invited to review the accompanying pre-market engagement documentation and submit an expression of interest by email to laura.mcgarry@riverside.org.uk. Suppliers may also submit clarification questions throughout the engagement period using the same email address. As part of the engagement process, suppliers may be invited to participate in follow-up discussions or workshops to provide feedback on the proposed requirements, operating model and procurement approach. Any such sessions will be conducted remotely via Microsoft Teams, with dates and joining instructions provided directly to participating suppliers. This engagement is being undertaken as a preliminary market consultation and does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it commit TRG to running a procurement exercise. Participation in the engagement will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process. | engagement | 11 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cb75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066524-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 07:30:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066524-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066524-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T08:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
{
"id": "44140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Products related to construction materials"
},
{
"id": "44190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials Merchant",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Riverside Group (TRG) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to help shape the future procurement of a materials merchant service supporting responsive repairs, voids and planned maintenance across its housing portfolio. We are seeking supplier feedback on a proposed end-to-end solution covering materials supply, delivery and logistics, van stock management, branch support, systems integration, management information and commercial arrangements. The engagement will help us understand current market capability, identify innovative solutions and ensure our future tender delivers operational efficiency, value for money and supports TRG's move towards a more delivery-led operating model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura McGarry",
"email": "laura.mcgarry@riverside.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:30:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Riverside Group (TRG) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for a Materials Merchant service. The engagement seeks feedback from interested suppliers on the proposed scope, service delivery model, commercial arrangements and market capability to support responsive repairs, void works and planned maintenance activities across TRG's housing portfolio.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the accompanying pre-market engagement documentation and submit an expression of interest by email to laura.mcgarry@riverside.org.uk. Suppliers may also submit clarification questions throughout the engagement period using the same email address.\nAs part of the engagement process, suppliers may be invited to participate in follow-up discussions or workshops to provide feedback on the proposed requirements, operating model and procurement approach. Any such sessions will be conducted remotely via Microsoft Teams, with dates and joining instructions provided directly to participating suppliers.\nThis engagement is being undertaken as a preliminary market consultation and does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it commit TRG to running a procurement exercise. \nParticipation in the engagement will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066524-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T08:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
},
{
"id": "44140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Products related to construction materials"
},
{
"id": "44190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Materials Merchant",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Riverside Group (TRG) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to help shape the future procurement of a materials merchant service supporting responsive repairs, voids and planned maintenance across its housing portfolio. We are seeking supplier feedback on a proposed end-to-end solution covering materials supply, delivery and logistics, van stock management, branch support, systems integration, management information and commercial arrangements. The engagement will help us understand current market capability, identify innovative solutions and ensure our future tender delivers operational efficiency, value for money and supports TRG's move towards a more delivery-led operating model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura McGarry",
"email": "laura.mcgarry@riverside.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWQV-9217-TZPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T08:30:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Riverside Group (TRG) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for a Materials Merchant service. The engagement seeks feedback from interested suppliers on the proposed scope, service delivery model, commercial arrangements and market capability to support responsive repairs, void works and planned maintenance activities across TRG's housing portfolio.\nInterested organisations are invited to review the accompanying pre-market engagement documentation and submit an expression of interest by email to laura.mcgarry@riverside.org.uk. Suppliers may also submit clarification questions throughout the engagement period using the same email address.\nAs part of the engagement process, suppliers may be invited to participate in follow-up discussions or workshops to provide feedback on the proposed requirements, operating model and procurement approach. Any such sessions will be conducted remotely via Microsoft Teams, with dates and joining instructions provided directly to participating suppliers.\nThis engagement is being undertaken as a preliminary market consultation and does not constitute a call for competition, nor does it commit TRG to running a procurement exercise. \nParticipation in the engagement will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}