Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Material Facility Contract for a period of up to 12 months
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fced |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085990-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 16:51:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085990-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085990-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T16:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085990-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085990-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:51:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fced",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Material Facility Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Material Facility Contract for a period of up to 12 months",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council's contract for its MRF has expired. This is a result of historical \nfailure to deliver effective contract management which needs immediate \nremedial action to mitigate risks arising from a lack of control over costs and \npotential risk of service failure. \nContract was signed on 1st December 2025 and started on 1st December 2025, the contract will expire latest 30th November 2025. Full competitive tender is currently being carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085990-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T16:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085990-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085990-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:51:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fced",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Material Facility Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Material Facility Contract for a period of up to 12 months",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council's contract for its MRF has expired. This is a result of historical \nfailure to deliver effective contract management which needs immediate \nremedial action to mitigate risks arising from a lack of control over costs and \npotential risk of service failure. \nContract was signed on 1st December 2025 and started on 1st December 2025, the contract will expire latest 30th November 2025. Full competitive tender is currently being carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"name": "Castle Point Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Benfleet",
"postalCode": "SS7 1TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kiln Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQD-4618-BZPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lquigley@castlepoint.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00946107",
"name": "BIFFA WASTE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.biffa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00946107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendering@biffa.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}