Lot 1
No lot description published.
Warwickshire County Council's Legal and Governance Service is undertaking some market testing in preparation to procure a new case management system that will be used by and support primarily its Legal team, and their case management and time recording needs, along with the Information Governance team and their management of statutory duties including handling FOI's and Subject Access Requests (SAR)'s. Interested parties are invited to complete the MARKET TESTING questionnaire that is available via our e-procurement portal.
UKG13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Information technology services, Software-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,108 | 1 median · 6 average (1,015 of 3,108 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,136 of 3,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 246 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 246 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend Warwickshire County Council) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for the portal is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home Registration and use of the portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. Please register your details on the sell2midlands site. Once registered, log on to the sell2midlands site, navigate to the 'My Company Portals' section and click on the 'Login to Portal' button next to Warwickshire County Council. This will then redirect you to the Councils In-Tend portal where you will be able to find this opportunity. If you are already registered on the sell2midlands site you do not need to re-register, just log in using your existing login details and log in to the Warwickshire County Council portal. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be sent via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal, please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk Interested suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire that has been published via Warwickshire County Council's e-procurement portal. Reference: WAR - 0082. The Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the PME document and respond by 07/08/2026. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cd06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067320-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 13:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067320-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067320-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T14:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MARKET TESTING - Legal Case Management Solution:",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council's Legal and Governance Service is undertaking some market testing in preparation to procure a new case management system that will be used by and support primarily its Legal team, and their case management and time recording needs, along with the Information Governance team and their management of statutory duties including handling FOI's and Subject Access Requests (SAR)'s. \nInterested parties are invited to complete the MARKET TESTING questionnaire that is available via our e-procurement portal.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend Warwickshire County Council) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. \nThe web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of the portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. Please register your details on the sell2midlands site. Once registered, log on to the sell2midlands site, navigate to the 'My Company Portals' section and click on the 'Login to Portal' button next to Warwickshire County Council. This will then redirect you to the Councils In-Tend portal where you will be able to find this opportunity.\nIf you are already registered on the sell2midlands site you do not need to re-register, just log in using your existing login details and log in to the Warwickshire County Council portal.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be sent via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal, please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nInterested suppliers are invited to complete the\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire that has been published via Warwickshire County Council's e-procurement\nportal. Reference: WAR - 0082. \nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete\nthe questions in the PME document and respond by\n07/08/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067320-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T14:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR 0082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MARKET TESTING - Legal Case Management Solution:",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council's Legal and Governance Service is undertaking some market testing in preparation to procure a new case management system that will be used by and support primarily its Legal team, and their case management and time recording needs, along with the Information Governance team and their management of statutory duties including handling FOI's and Subject Access Requests (SAR)'s. \nInterested parties are invited to complete the MARKET TESTING questionnaire that is available via our e-procurement portal.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067320-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067320-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend Warwickshire County Council) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. \nThe web address for the portal is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/warwickshirecc/aspx/Home\nRegistration and use of the portal is free. When registering you will be re-directed to the In-Tend sell2midlands site. Please register your details on the sell2midlands site. Once registered, log on to the sell2midlands site, navigate to the 'My Company Portals' section and click on the 'Login to Portal' button next to Warwickshire County Council. This will then redirect you to the Councils In-Tend portal where you will be able to find this opportunity.\nIf you are already registered on the sell2midlands site you do not need to re-register, just log in using your existing login details and log in to the Warwickshire County Council portal.\nAll correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be sent via the portals' correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with the portal, please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk\nInterested suppliers are invited to complete the\nPreliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire that has been published via Warwickshire County Council's e-procurement\nportal. Reference: WAR - 0082. \nThe Council would be grateful if you could complete\nthe questions in the PME document and respond by\n07/08/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}