Lot 1
Recruitment services for Bernicia roles
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bernicia Group →
This contract is for the provision of a managed recruitment service for roles within Bernicia
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Recruitment services for Bernicia roles
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 522 | 4 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074263-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:50:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074263-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T14:50:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074263-2026-BER000554-1",
"title": "Manager Recruitment Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05381795)",
"name": "Service Care Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Recruitment services for Bernicia roles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Recruitment Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a managed recruitment service for roles within Bernicia",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract Awarded under Procurement for Housing's Managed Recruitment Services Framework which was published in September 2023 under reference 2023/S 000-016322",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05381795)",
"name": "Service Care Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05381795)",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Service Care Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074263-2026-BER000554-1",
"title": "Manager Recruitment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074263-2026-BER000554-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T14:50:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074263-2026-BER000554-1",
"title": "Manager Recruitment Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05381795)",
"name": "Service Care Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Recruitment services for Bernicia roles",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Managed Recruitment Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of a managed recruitment service for roles within Bernicia",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract Awarded under Procurement for Housing's Managed Recruitment Services Framework which was published in September 2023 under reference 2023/S 000-016322",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7711",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7711",
"scheme": "GB-MPR",
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter",
"email": "kerry.hunter@bernicia.com",
"telephone": "+44 1912383812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05381795)",
"name": "Service Care Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 3LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05381795)",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Service Care Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58229",
"name": "Bernicia Group",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ashington",
"postalCode": "NE63 0XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bernicia Group"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074263-2026-BER000554-1",
"title": "Manager Recruitment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074263-2026-BER000554-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}