Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Trust has three medical trailers for which it requires ongoing maintenance services. Two of the trailers are mobile breast screening trailers (one is 14 years old and the other is coming up to 1 years' old) and the other trailer is a mobile MRI trailer (this trailer is 7 years old). The Trust's high level requirements are periodic servicing (see below for further details) of the trailers, MOT tests, a responsive repairs service and a warranty covering repairs (including labour, travel and materials) with the exception of those caused by normal wear & tear, damage caused by the Trust and damage caused by patients. Each trailer would require five minor services per annum and one major service in combination with the MOT test. Details of likely requirements for each service type are listed below - MINOR SERVICING - Generator service - All water filters including drinking water - Lighting: inspect and test all lighting (interior/external/emergency) - All alarms and warning systems: security / safety / patient call / panic alarm - Check and test the installed reporting system : telematics and SMS - Hydraulic power pack and legs and check oil level. - Internal: check cupboards (door furniture/hinges/closures) and work surfaces - External: check body panels, all joints, locker systems (closures, hinges, rams etc) door furniture - Air Conditioning: routine checks - Chiller unit: twice yearly inspection and servicing to include F-Gas compliant leak test, glycol check % and acid test (refrigerant). The chiller pump and PV switch are to be replaced as necessary. - Plumbing: inspection and maintenance of all tanks and pipework/fittings - Inspection and maintenance of all electrical installations - Check the integrity of the rubberised paint on the roof, and safety harness fixing points - Fire Extinguishers: inspect - Fire Alarm system test - Check correct working condition of the CCTV system - Twice annually Patient lift inspection and LOLER testing - Steps, hand rails and locker system maintenance - Chassis service to VOSA standard, including inspections of brakes and lights - Lubrication and maintenance to power steering systems as fitted - Suspension check to include air bags, pivots, bushes, torque arms and any air piping and connections - EBS Systems inspection - Renewal of brake pads, discs and callipers as necessary MAJOR SERVICING - Generator service - All water filters including drinking water - Lighting: inspect and test all lighting (interior/external/emergency) - All alarms and warning systems: security / safety / patient call / panic alarm - Check and test the installed reporting system : telematics and SMS - Hydraulic power pack and legs - Change hydraulic oil and filters - Internal: check cupboards (door furniture/hinges/closures) and work surfaces - External: check body panels, all joints, locker systems (closures, hinges, rams etc) door furniture - Air conditioning: inspection, cleaning and servicing inclusive of all parts and a refrigerant engineer - Plumbing: inspection and maintenance of all tanks and pipework/fittings including emptying and run through of all pipework with cleansing fluid - Inspection and maintenance of all electrical installations and a retest of the whole system of the trailer including the renewal of the electrical test certificate - Check the integrity of the rubberised paint on the roof, and safety harness fixing points - Fire Extinguishers: replace - Fire Alarm system test - Change all AA and AAA batteries. For example in the remotes for air con and fire alarm - Check correct working condition of the CCTV system - Steps, hand rails and locker system maintenance - Chassis service to VOSA standard, including inspections of brakes and lights - Lubrication and maintenance to power steering systems as fitted - Suspension check to include air bags, pivots, bushes, torque arms and any air piping and connections - Renewal of brake pads, discs, callipers and brake linings as necessary - Rolling road brake test - External wash of the trailer and step sets If your organisation has experience in the last three years in carrying out these services for medical trailers on behalf of other health organisations and is interested in this potential opportunity please email christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk to express your interest.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers, Specialist vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Specialist vehicles (34114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,979 | 3 median · 24.8 average (1,107 of 2,979 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,221 of 2,979 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 9 | 4.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 174 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 174 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organisations interested in this potential opportunity are to contact christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk before the engagement deadline introducing their organisation, detailing their relevant experience and suitability in being able to undertake the outlined requirements. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080830-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 11:54:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £219,720 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | planning | 080830-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080830-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T12:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MT2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "34220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Mobile Breast Screening Tailers and Mobile MRI Trailers",
"value": {
"amount": 219720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263664
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust has three medical trailers for which it requires ongoing maintenance services. Two of the trailers are mobile breast screening trailers (one is 14 years old and the other is coming up to 1 years' old) and the other trailer is a mobile MRI trailer (this trailer is 7 years old).\nThe Trust's high level requirements are periodic servicing (see below for further details) of the trailers, MOT tests, a responsive repairs service and a warranty covering repairs (including labour, travel and materials) with the exception of those caused by normal wear & tear, damage caused by the Trust and damage caused by patients.\nEach trailer would require five minor services per annum and one major service in combination with the MOT test. Details of likely requirements for each service type are listed below -\nMINOR SERVICING\n- Generator service\n- All water filters including drinking water\n- Lighting: inspect and test all lighting (interior/external/emergency)\n- All alarms and warning systems: security / safety / patient call / panic alarm\n- Check and test the installed reporting system : telematics and SMS\n- Hydraulic power pack and legs and check oil level.\n- Internal: check cupboards (door furniture/hinges/closures) and work surfaces\n- External: check body panels, all joints, locker systems (closures, hinges, rams etc) door furniture\n- Air Conditioning: routine checks\n- Chiller unit: twice yearly inspection and servicing to include F-Gas compliant leak test, glycol check % and acid test (refrigerant). The chiller pump and PV switch are to be replaced as necessary.\n- Plumbing: inspection and maintenance of all tanks and pipework/fittings\n- Inspection and maintenance of all electrical installations\n- Check the integrity of the rubberised paint on the roof, and safety harness fixing points\n- Fire Extinguishers: inspect\n- Fire Alarm system test\n- Check correct working condition of the CCTV system\n- Twice annually Patient lift inspection and LOLER testing\n- Steps, hand rails and locker system maintenance\n- Chassis service to VOSA standard, including inspections of brakes and lights\n- Lubrication and maintenance to power steering systems as fitted\n- Suspension check to include air bags, pivots, bushes, torque arms and any air piping and connections\n- EBS Systems inspection\n- Renewal of brake pads, discs and callipers as necessary\nMAJOR SERVICING\n- Generator service\n- All water filters including drinking water\n- Lighting: inspect and test all lighting (interior/external/emergency)\n- All alarms and warning systems: security / safety / patient call / panic alarm\n- Check and test the installed reporting system : telematics and SMS\n- Hydraulic power pack and legs\n- Change hydraulic oil and filters\n- Internal: check cupboards (door furniture/hinges/closures) and work surfaces\n- External: check body panels, all joints, locker systems (closures, hinges, rams etc) door furniture\n- Air conditioning: inspection, cleaning and servicing inclusive of all parts and a refrigerant engineer\n- Plumbing: inspection and maintenance of all tanks and pipework/fittings including emptying and run through of all pipework with cleansing fluid\n- Inspection and maintenance of all electrical installations and a retest of the whole system of the trailer including the renewal of the electrical test certificate\n- Check the integrity of the rubberised paint on the roof, and safety harness fixing points\n- Fire Extinguishers: replace\n- Fire Alarm system test\n- Change all AA and AAA batteries. For example in the remotes for air con and fire alarm\n- Check correct working condition of the CCTV system\n- Steps, hand rails and locker system maintenance\n- Chassis service to VOSA standard, including inspections of brakes and lights\n- Lubrication and maintenance to power steering systems as fitted\n- Suspension check to include air bags, pivots, bushes, torque arms and any air piping and connections\n- Renewal of brake pads, discs, callipers and brake linings as necessary\n- Rolling road brake test\n- External wash of the trailer and step sets\nIf your organisation has experience in the last three years in carrying out these services for medical trailers on behalf of other health organisations and is interested in this potential opportunity please email christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk to express your interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:54:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations interested in this potential opportunity are to contact christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk before the engagement deadline introducing their organisation, detailing their relevant experience and suitability in being able to undertake the outlined requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080830-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T12:54:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MT2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "34220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers, semi-trailers and mobile containers"
},
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Mobile Breast Screening Tailers and Mobile MRI Trailers",
"value": {
"amount": 219720,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263664
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust has three medical trailers for which it requires ongoing maintenance services. Two of the trailers are mobile breast screening trailers (one is 14 years old and the other is coming up to 1 years' old) and the other trailer is a mobile MRI trailer (this trailer is 7 years old).\nThe Trust's high level requirements are periodic servicing (see below for further details) of the trailers, MOT tests, a responsive repairs service and a warranty covering repairs (including labour, travel and materials) with the exception of those caused by normal wear & tear, damage caused by the Trust and damage caused by patients.\nEach trailer would require five minor services per annum and one major service in combination with the MOT test. Details of likely requirements for each service type are listed below -\nMINOR SERVICING\n- Generator service\n- All water filters including drinking water\n- Lighting: inspect and test all lighting (interior/external/emergency)\n- All alarms and warning systems: security / safety / patient call / panic alarm\n- Check and test the installed reporting system : telematics and SMS\n- Hydraulic power pack and legs and check oil level.\n- Internal: check cupboards (door furniture/hinges/closures) and work surfaces\n- External: check body panels, all joints, locker systems (closures, hinges, rams etc) door furniture\n- Air Conditioning: routine checks\n- Chiller unit: twice yearly inspection and servicing to include F-Gas compliant leak test, glycol check % and acid test (refrigerant). The chiller pump and PV switch are to be replaced as necessary.\n- Plumbing: inspection and maintenance of all tanks and pipework/fittings\n- Inspection and maintenance of all electrical installations\n- Check the integrity of the rubberised paint on the roof, and safety harness fixing points\n- Fire Extinguishers: inspect\n- Fire Alarm system test\n- Check correct working condition of the CCTV system\n- Twice annually Patient lift inspection and LOLER testing\n- Steps, hand rails and locker system maintenance\n- Chassis service to VOSA standard, including inspections of brakes and lights\n- Lubrication and maintenance to power steering systems as fitted\n- Suspension check to include air bags, pivots, bushes, torque arms and any air piping and connections\n- EBS Systems inspection\n- Renewal of brake pads, discs and callipers as necessary\nMAJOR SERVICING\n- Generator service\n- All water filters including drinking water\n- Lighting: inspect and test all lighting (interior/external/emergency)\n- All alarms and warning systems: security / safety / patient call / panic alarm\n- Check and test the installed reporting system : telematics and SMS\n- Hydraulic power pack and legs\n- Change hydraulic oil and filters\n- Internal: check cupboards (door furniture/hinges/closures) and work surfaces\n- External: check body panels, all joints, locker systems (closures, hinges, rams etc) door furniture\n- Air conditioning: inspection, cleaning and servicing inclusive of all parts and a refrigerant engineer\n- Plumbing: inspection and maintenance of all tanks and pipework/fittings including emptying and run through of all pipework with cleansing fluid\n- Inspection and maintenance of all electrical installations and a retest of the whole system of the trailer including the renewal of the electrical test certificate\n- Check the integrity of the rubberised paint on the roof, and safety harness fixing points\n- Fire Extinguishers: replace\n- Fire Alarm system test\n- Change all AA and AAA batteries. For example in the remotes for air con and fire alarm\n- Check correct working condition of the CCTV system\n- Steps, hand rails and locker system maintenance\n- Chassis service to VOSA standard, including inspections of brakes and lights\n- Lubrication and maintenance to power steering systems as fitted\n- Suspension check to include air bags, pivots, bushes, torque arms and any air piping and connections\n- Renewal of brake pads, discs, callipers and brake linings as necessary\n- Rolling road brake test\n- External wash of the trailer and step sets\nIf your organisation has experience in the last three years in carrying out these services for medical trailers on behalf of other health organisations and is interested in this potential opportunity please email christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk to express your interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T12:54:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations interested in this potential opportunity are to contact christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk before the engagement deadline introducing their organisation, detailing their relevant experience and suitability in being able to undertake the outlined requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}