Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST →
Provision of broadband and fail-over connectivity Filtering and firewall services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059dea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013744-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 11:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013744-2026 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058013-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013744-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07548754",
"name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03188615",
"name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maiden Erlegh Trust - ICT Communications & Security",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of broadband and fail-over connectivity\nFiltering and firewall services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07548754",
"name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maiden Erlegh School Silverdale Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07548754",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@maidenerleghtrust.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWM-2441-BWJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09008303",
"name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09008303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03188615",
"name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glide.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03188615",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@glide.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-1133-HHHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013744-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07548754",
"name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013744-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013744-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T11:04:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03188615",
"name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maiden Erlegh Trust - ICT Communications & Security",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of broadband and fail-over connectivity\nFiltering and firewall services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07548754",
"name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maiden Erlegh School Silverdale Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07548754",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@maidenerleghtrust.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWM-2441-BWJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09008303",
"name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09008303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Management",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03188615",
"name": "GLIDE STUDENT & RESIDENTIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glide.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03188615",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@glide.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGX-1133-HHHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058013-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T10:37:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07548754",
"name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See PSQ Documentation",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "32520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications cable and equipment"
},
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32546000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital switching equipment"
},
{
"id": "32550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone equipment"
},
{
"id": "32560000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fibre-optic materials"
},
{
"id": "32570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maiden Erlegh Trust Communications & Security Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5378",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5378",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058013-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058013-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:37:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 = PSQ\nStage 2 - This shortlisted from PSQ receive detailed requirements and proposals are invited\nStage 3 - Presentations"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Maiden Erelgh Trust has just over 4,250 pupils cross 9 sites in and around Reading. What makes it unique is the fact that it has a very diverse range of schools from large Secondary to small secondary, primary, SEN, PRU and Outreach.\nThe companies identified from these shortlisting questions to receive the ITT for the Service will then receive a detailed set of requirements. For the purposes of this shortlisting stage bidders should assume that the ITT will include, but is not be limited to;\n•\tA managed connectivity service to connect schools anywhere in England\n•\tA broadband service for each school based on synchronous connectivity \n•\tA 'failover' line \n•\tA firewalled service\n•\tFiltering and security solution compliant with latest KCSIE regulations\n•\tSupport and maintenance service\n•\tFull end to end single SLA approach\n•\tManagement of any 3rd parties required to provide the service\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management, and reporting\n•\tFull installation and transition service\n•\tValue added services\nTechnical interface into the Trusts outsourced support provision\nBidders should note the following:\n•\tThe Trust will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack\n•\tThere is will not be a requirement for TUPE from existing suppliers.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission Details are in the PSQ Document attached to this notice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07548754",
"name": "MAIDEN ERLEGH TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maiden Erlegh School Silverdale Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.maidenerleghtrust.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07548754",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@maidenerleghtrust.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWM-2441-BWJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09008303",
"name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09008303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Manage the Procurement on behalf of the Trust",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geoff Chandler",
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "07970661087"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}