← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Macroeconomic Study Phase II

Buyer: CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED →

BuyerCELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To carry out Phase II of the macroeconomic evaluation of the potential of cell and gene therapies.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a continuation of a project already carried out by OHE Consulting Ltd for CGT Catapult. OHE will be carrying out the second phase of the macroeconomic evaluation of the potential of cell and gene therapies. This second phase will evaluate the wider benefits and costs. OHE Consulting Ltd were given a direct award to carry out the first phase of the study due to their specific macroeconomic skills, as well as a thorough understanding of the ATMP space. It would not be appropriate to put this project continuation out to tender given the bespoke and niche nature of the work.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6dd
Latest release ID057060-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 11:07:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057060-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T12:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07964711",
    "name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 293244
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:07:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09853113",
          "name": "OHE Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macroeconomic Study Phase II",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out Phase II of the \nmacroeconomic evaluation of the potential of cell and gene therapies.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of a project already carried out by OHE Consulting Ltd for CGT \nCatapult. OHE will be carrying out the second phase of the macroeconomic evaluation of \nthe potential of cell and gene therapies. This second phase will evaluate the wider \nbenefits and costs.   \nOHE Consulting Ltd were given a direct award to carry out the first phase of the study due \nto  their specific macroeconomic skills, as well as a thorough understanding of the ATMP \nspace. It would not be appropriate to put this project continuation out to tender given the \nbespoke and niche nature of the work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07964711",
      "name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09853113",
      "name": "OHE Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goldings House Hay's Galleria"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09853113",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lramanayake@ohe.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057060-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T12:07:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07964711",
    "name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 293244
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:07:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09853113",
          "name": "OHE Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Macroeconomic Study Phase II",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out Phase II of the \nmacroeconomic evaluation of the potential of cell and gene therapies.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a continuation of a project already carried out by OHE Consulting Ltd for CGT \nCatapult. OHE will be carrying out the second phase of the macroeconomic evaluation of \nthe potential of cell and gene therapies. This second phase will evaluate the wider \nbenefits and costs.   \nOHE Consulting Ltd were given a direct award to carry out the first phase of the study due \nto  their specific macroeconomic skills, as well as a thorough understanding of the ATMP \nspace. It would not be appropriate to put this project continuation out to tender given the \nbespoke and niche nature of the work.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07964711",
      "name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07964711",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09853113",
      "name": "OHE Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Goldings House Hay's Galleria"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09853113",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lramanayake@ohe.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}