Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Housing Support Grant Programme in Torfaen provides sorely needed assistance to the most vulnerable people in our communities. Funded through the Welsh Government’s Housing Support Grant and managed by Torfaen County Borough Council the programme funds a range of Housing Related Support services to meet the needs of our communities. We are seeking to commission for a Low Level Support Service. The service will be a Housing Related Support service that offers practical advice and support to adults with low level housing support needs. The aims of the service include: - To provide proactive, preventative, and accessible support to individuals across all tenures and locations of Torfaen with low level housing support needs. - To adopt early intervention approaches and promote initiatives to support people who are struggling with issues linked to sustainment of accommodation. - To support vulnerable people to achieve as independent living as possible within their community. - To provide a holistic, timely and innovative approach to reduce the incidence of tenancy breakdown and/or individuals losing their home referring to relevant agencies and statutory services where escalation is needed. - To maximise the number of vulnerable people who are supported to participate in community and social activities that can help reduce isolation and loneliness - To work with community-based services to enable access to opportunities supporting sustainment of accommodation and contribution to community cohesion. The maximum funding available for this service is £350,000 per annum. The length of contract will be 5 years with an opportunity to extend for up to 36 months to be agreed at 12 monthly intervals. As part of this procurement process, we are hosting a Market Engagement Event for all external stakeholders to attend. Details are as follows: - Tuesday 28th July between 10am and 12pm at the TCBC Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB.
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 57 | 4 median · 8.4 average (12 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (21 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 754 | 4 median · 15.2 average (33 of 754 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 754 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,821,679 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,800,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of this procurement process, we are hosting a Market Engagement Event for all external stakeholders to attend. Details are as follows: - Tuesday 28th July between 10am and 12pm at the TCBC Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB. Please email socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk to confirm your attendance by Friday 24th July 2026 at 3pm. | engagement | 28 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bdc3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060157-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 09:14:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060157-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060157-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdc3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Level Support Services - HSG Tender Torfaen",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Housing Support Grant Programme in Torfaen provides sorely needed assistance to the most vulnerable people in our communities. Funded through the Welsh Government’s Housing Support Grant and managed by Torfaen County Borough Council the programme funds a range of Housing Related Support services to meet the needs of our communities.\nWe are seeking to commission for a Low Level Support Service. The service will be a Housing Related Support service that offers practical advice and support to adults with low level housing support needs.\nThe aims of the service include:\n-\tTo provide proactive, preventative, and accessible support to individuals across all tenures and locations of Torfaen with low level housing support needs. \n-\tTo adopt early intervention approaches and promote initiatives to support people who are struggling with issues linked to sustainment of accommodation. \n-\tTo support vulnerable people to achieve as independent living as possible within their community. \n-\tTo provide a holistic, timely and innovative approach to reduce the incidence of tenancy breakdown and/or individuals losing their home referring to relevant agencies and statutory services where escalation is needed. \n-\tTo maximise the number of vulnerable people who are supported to participate in community and social activities that can help reduce isolation and loneliness\n-\tTo work with community-based services to enable access to opportunities supporting sustainment of accommodation and contribution to community cohesion. \nThe maximum funding available for this service is £350,000 per annum. The length of contract will be 5 years with an opportunity to extend for up to 36 months to be agreed at 12 monthly intervals. \nAs part of this procurement process, we are hosting a Market Engagement Event for all external stakeholders to attend. Details are as follows:\n-\tTuesday 28th July between 10am and 12pm at the TCBC Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Morris",
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of this procurement process, we are hosting a Market Engagement Event for all external stakeholders to attend. Details are as follows:\n-\tTuesday 28th July between 10am and 12pm at the TCBC Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB. \nPlease email socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk to confirm your attendance by Friday 24th July 2026 at 3pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060157-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdc3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdc3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Level Support Services - HSG Tender Torfaen",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Housing Support Grant Programme in Torfaen provides sorely needed assistance to the most vulnerable people in our communities. Funded through the Welsh Government’s Housing Support Grant and managed by Torfaen County Borough Council the programme funds a range of Housing Related Support services to meet the needs of our communities.\nWe are seeking to commission for a Low Level Support Service. The service will be a Housing Related Support service that offers practical advice and support to adults with low level housing support needs.\nThe aims of the service include:\n-\tTo provide proactive, preventative, and accessible support to individuals across all tenures and locations of Torfaen with low level housing support needs. \n-\tTo adopt early intervention approaches and promote initiatives to support people who are struggling with issues linked to sustainment of accommodation. \n-\tTo support vulnerable people to achieve as independent living as possible within their community. \n-\tTo provide a holistic, timely and innovative approach to reduce the incidence of tenancy breakdown and/or individuals losing their home referring to relevant agencies and statutory services where escalation is needed. \n-\tTo maximise the number of vulnerable people who are supported to participate in community and social activities that can help reduce isolation and loneliness\n-\tTo work with community-based services to enable access to opportunities supporting sustainment of accommodation and contribution to community cohesion. \nThe maximum funding available for this service is £350,000 per annum. The length of contract will be 5 years with an opportunity to extend for up to 36 months to be agreed at 12 monthly intervals. \nAs part of this procurement process, we are hosting a Market Engagement Event for all external stakeholders to attend. Details are as follows:\n-\tTuesday 28th July between 10am and 12pm at the TCBC Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"name": "Torfaen County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torfaen",
"postalCode": "NP4 0LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torfaen.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-5431-HGYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Morris",
"email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of this procurement process, we are hosting a Market Engagement Event for all external stakeholders to attend. Details are as follows:\n-\tTuesday 28th July between 10am and 12pm at the TCBC Civic Centre, Pontypool, NP4 6YB. \nPlease email socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk to confirm your attendance by Friday 24th July 2026 at 3pm."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}