← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Listed Building Consultant

Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerORBIT GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Below threshold open tender. Orbit seeks a consultant to review the scope of planned works for its listed or heavily protected buildings, and to obtain listed building consent for the required works. The properties are spread across Coventry and Warwickshire but are mainly in or around Leamington Spa.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0590ad
Latest release ID070521-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 15:07:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025award, contract070521-2025
29 Aug 2025tender052539-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070521-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:07:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121090.01
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070521-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070521-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:07:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06730736",
          "name": "Anarachitecture Ltd t/a Conception Architect Studios"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPL0170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Listed Building Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Below threshold open tender. Orbit seeks a consultant to review the scope of planned works for its listed or heavily protected buildings, and to obtain listed building consent for the required works. The properties are spread across Coventry and Warwickshire but are mainly in or around Leamington Spa.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06730736",
      "name": "Anarachitecture Ltd t/a Conception Architect Studios",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GOTHIC HOUSE BARKER GATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06730736",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@conceptionarchitects.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070521-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070521-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:07:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121090.01
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070521-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070521-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:07:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06730736",
          "name": "Anarachitecture Ltd t/a Conception Architect Studios"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPL0170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Listed Building Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Below threshold open tender. Orbit seeks a consultant to review the scope of planned works for its listed or heavily protected buildings, and to obtain listed building consent for the required works. The properties are spread across Coventry and Warwickshire but are mainly in or around Leamington Spa.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06730736",
      "name": "Anarachitecture Ltd t/a Conception Architect Studios",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG1 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GOTHIC HOUSE BARKER GATE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06730736",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@conceptionarchitects.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Aug 2025 · 052539-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052539-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T15:28:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPL0170",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Open tender using 100% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Listed Buildings Consultant",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052539-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052539-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T15:28:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Below threshold open tender. Orbit seeks a consultant to review the scope of planned works for its listed or heavily protected buildings, and to obtain listed building consent for the required works. The properties are spread across Coventry and Warwickshire but are mainly in or around Leamington Spa.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.housingprocurement.com/\nTender will be live from 01/09/25 (1st September 2025).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}