Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liskeard Town Council →
Participate on liskeard.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
External Repairs to The Guildhall, Liskeard, PL14 3JE. Liskeard Town Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake external repairs to the rainwater goods and joinery on the north (Pike Street) elevation of the historic Grade 2* listed Guildhall. The deadline for receipt of tenders is 1pm Friday 29 August 2025. The estimated value of this contract is £20,000.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joinery work, Application work of protective coatings, Facade work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Joinery work (45421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,108 | 4 median · 23.8 average (1,599 of 8,108 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,763 of 8,108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 695 | 2 median · 59.9 average (109 of 695 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (114 of 695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 365 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 365 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 365 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043340-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 09:30:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043340-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders should be submitted to Town Clerk, Liskeard Town Council, 3-5 West Street, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 6BW. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 043340-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | tender | 043290-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043340-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"name": "Liskeard Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of price (70%) and relevant experience, skills and knowledge (30%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application work of protective coatings"
},
{
"id": "45443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facade work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liskeard Guildhall External Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.liskeard.gov.uk/tenders-3/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.liskeard.gov.uk/tenders-3/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:30:18+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043340-2025",
"description": "Location of contract changed to South West."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External Repairs to The Guildhall, Liskeard, PL14 3JE. Liskeard Town Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake external repairs to the rainwater goods and joinery on the north (Pike Street) elevation of the historic Grade 2* listed Guildhall. The deadline for receipt of tenders is 1pm Friday 29 August 2025. The estimated value of this contract is £20,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted to Town Clerk, Liskeard Town Council, 3-5 West Street, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 6BW.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"name": "Liskeard Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liskeard",
"postalCode": "PL14 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-5 West Street, Liskeard, UK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liskeard.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities@liskeard.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01579 345407"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043340-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T10:30:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"name": "Liskeard Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of price (70%) and relevant experience, skills and knowledge (30%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application work of protective coatings"
},
{
"id": "45443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facade work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liskeard Guildhall External Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.liskeard.gov.uk/tenders-3/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.liskeard.gov.uk/tenders-3/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T10:30:18+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043340-2025",
"description": "Location of contract changed to South West."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External Repairs to The Guildhall, Liskeard, PL14 3JE. Liskeard Town Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake external repairs to the rainwater goods and joinery on the north (Pike Street) elevation of the historic Grade 2* listed Guildhall. The deadline for receipt of tenders is 1pm Friday 29 August 2025. The estimated value of this contract is £20,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted to Town Clerk, Liskeard Town Council, 3-5 West Street, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 6BW.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"name": "Liskeard Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liskeard",
"postalCode": "PL14 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-5 West Street, Liskeard, UK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liskeard.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities@liskeard.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01579 345407"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043290-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T09:02:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"name": "Liskeard Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded on the basis of price (70%) and relevant experience, skills and knowledge (30%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application work of protective coatings"
},
{
"id": "45443000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facade work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liskeard Guildhall External Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.liskeard.gov.uk/tenders-3/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043290-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043290-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T09:02:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "External Repairs to The Guildhall, Liskeard, PL14 3JE. Liskeard Town Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake external repairs to the rainwater goods and joinery on the north (Pike Street) elevation of the historic Grade 2* listed Guildhall. The deadline for receipt of tenders is 1pm Friday 29 August 2025. The estimated value of this contract is £20,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted to Town Clerk, Liskeard Town Council, 3-5 West Street, Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14 6BW.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"name": "Liskeard Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liskeard",
"postalCode": "PL14 6BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-5 West Street, Liskeard, UK"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liskeard.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRH-7326-HXMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "facilities@liskeard.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01579 345407"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}