← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lindfield High Street Festive Lighting

Buyer: Lindfield Parish Council →

BuyerLindfield Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Lindfield Parish Council is seeking contractors to provide LED spark lights for its Festive lighting display on Lindfield High Street. The selected contractor must be able to store, supply, install, and remove the spark lights. The contract will be for a three-year term commencing in 2025 and running through the festive periods of 2025 to 2027. Lindfield Parish Council's lighting display historically has included spark lights wrapped around the trunks of 35 trees. Power for these lights is supplied from six residential/business addresses. While the specification in the tender is our current requirement, the ability to provide additional festive illuminations is important, the cost of which will be negotiated at the time. The Council holds its Christmas Festival Night on the first Tuesday of December, and the Festive lights are a key part of this event. Mutually agreed-upon erection and take-down dates must be agreed upon in advance of any work taking place. All lights and features are to be tested during down time and any minor work required such as replacing bulbs and fixing faulty connections is to be undertaken. All lights and features must be fully functioning prior to installation. The erection date must be at least 7 days before 1 December. The Christmas Lighting Scheme is to be dismantled and removed as soon after 6 January each year as possible, but no later than 27 January each year. The Contractor should be HERS (Highway Electrical Registration Scheme) accredited or able to come up with a suitable arrangement with a HERS accredited partner. You are advised to familiarise yourself with the installation locations and any access issues before submitting your tender. The provision of an immediate out-of-hours emergency/maintenance call-out service is required. Ideally, any problems will be addressed and rectified within 48 hours or communication as to why a problem cannot be solved within this deadline. The successful contractor will guarantee to undertake annual risk assessments before work commences and comply with full Health and Safety requirements. The successful contractor will have the responsibility of meeting and complying with current specifications laid down by West Sussex County Council. Work carried out must comply with Health and Safety requirements associated with work on the public highway. The submission of a current public liability insurance document to the value of 10 million pounds will be required. The Parish Council will seek references. Please supply full contact details of three relevant authorities where you have undertaken this work previously. Your returned tender document must be returned by 5 pm on 16 July 2025. For further details, please refer to the accompanying documents

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lindfield High Street Festive Lighting

Statusactive
Value£48,748

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abdf
Latest release ID052076-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 15:58:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract052076-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:58:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXL-6759-XXCN",
    "name": "Lindfield Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
          "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lindfield High Street Festive Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lindfield Parish Council is seeking contractors to provide LED spark lights for its Festive lighting display on Lindfield High Street.\nThe selected contractor must be able to store, supply, install, and remove the spark lights.\nThe contract will be for a three-year term commencing in 2025 and running through the festive periods of 2025 to 2027.\nLindfield Parish Council's lighting display historically has included spark lights wrapped around the trunks of 35 trees. Power for these lights is supplied from six residential/business addresses. While the specification in the tender is our current requirement, the ability to provide additional festive illuminations is important, the cost of which will be negotiated at the time.\nThe Council holds its Christmas Festival Night on the first Tuesday of December, and the Festive lights are a key part of this event. Mutually agreed-upon erection and take-down dates must be agreed upon in advance of any work taking place. All lights and features are to be tested during down time and any minor work required such as replacing bulbs and fixing faulty connections is to be undertaken. All lights and features must be fully functioning prior to installation. The erection date must be at least 7 days before 1 December.\nThe Christmas Lighting Scheme is to be dismantled and removed as soon after 6 January each year as possible, but no later than 27 January each year.\nThe Contractor should be HERS (Highway Electrical Registration Scheme) accredited or able to come up with a suitable arrangement with a HERS accredited partner.\nYou are advised to familiarise yourself with the installation locations and any access issues before submitting your tender.\nThe provision of an immediate out-of-hours emergency/maintenance call-out service is required. Ideally, any problems will be addressed and rectified within 48 hours or communication as to why a problem cannot be solved within this deadline. The successful contractor will guarantee to undertake annual risk assessments before work commences and comply with full Health and Safety requirements.\nThe successful contractor will have the responsibility of meeting and complying with current specifications laid down by West Sussex County Council. Work carried out must comply with Health and Safety requirements associated with work on the public highway.\nThe submission of a current public liability insurance document to the value of 10 million pounds will be required.\nThe Parish Council will seek references. Please supply full contact details of three relevant authorities where you have undertaken this work previously.\nYour returned tender document must be returned by 5 pm on 16 July 2025.\nFor further details, please refer to the accompanying documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXL-6759-XXCN",
      "name": "Lindfield Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lindfield",
        "postalCode": "RH162LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clock Tower House, Lindfield Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXL-6759-XXCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@lindfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
      "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit O, Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blachere-illumination.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC152939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@blachere-illumination.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLHL-6276-XGTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lindfield High Street Festive Lighting",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48747.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "By mutual consent, the contract could be extended by one year."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "By mutual consent, the contract could be extended by one year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052076-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052076-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:58:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 052076-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T16:58:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXL-6759-XXCN",
    "name": "Lindfield Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "45316100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "51110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
          "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lindfield High Street Festive Lighting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Lindfield Parish Council is seeking contractors to provide LED spark lights for its Festive lighting display on Lindfield High Street.\nThe selected contractor must be able to store, supply, install, and remove the spark lights.\nThe contract will be for a three-year term commencing in 2025 and running through the festive periods of 2025 to 2027.\nLindfield Parish Council's lighting display historically has included spark lights wrapped around the trunks of 35 trees. Power for these lights is supplied from six residential/business addresses. While the specification in the tender is our current requirement, the ability to provide additional festive illuminations is important, the cost of which will be negotiated at the time.\nThe Council holds its Christmas Festival Night on the first Tuesday of December, and the Festive lights are a key part of this event. Mutually agreed-upon erection and take-down dates must be agreed upon in advance of any work taking place. All lights and features are to be tested during down time and any minor work required such as replacing bulbs and fixing faulty connections is to be undertaken. All lights and features must be fully functioning prior to installation. The erection date must be at least 7 days before 1 December.\nThe Christmas Lighting Scheme is to be dismantled and removed as soon after 6 January each year as possible, but no later than 27 January each year.\nThe Contractor should be HERS (Highway Electrical Registration Scheme) accredited or able to come up with a suitable arrangement with a HERS accredited partner.\nYou are advised to familiarise yourself with the installation locations and any access issues before submitting your tender.\nThe provision of an immediate out-of-hours emergency/maintenance call-out service is required. Ideally, any problems will be addressed and rectified within 48 hours or communication as to why a problem cannot be solved within this deadline. The successful contractor will guarantee to undertake annual risk assessments before work commences and comply with full Health and Safety requirements.\nThe successful contractor will have the responsibility of meeting and complying with current specifications laid down by West Sussex County Council. Work carried out must comply with Health and Safety requirements associated with work on the public highway.\nThe submission of a current public liability insurance document to the value of 10 million pounds will be required.\nThe Parish Council will seek references. Please supply full contact details of three relevant authorities where you have undertaken this work previously.\nYour returned tender document must be returned by 5 pm on 16 July 2025.\nFor further details, please refer to the accompanying documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXL-6759-XXCN",
      "name": "Lindfield Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lindfield",
        "postalCode": "RH162LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clock Tower House, Lindfield Enterprise Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXL-6759-XXCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@lindfieldparishcouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC152939",
      "name": "BLACHERE ILLUMINATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit O, Baird Road, Eastfield Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.blachere-illumination.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC152939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@blachere-illumination.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLHL-6276-XGTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Lindfield High Street Festive Lighting",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48747.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "By mutual consent, the contract could be extended by one year."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "By mutual consent, the contract could be extended by one year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052076-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052076-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:58:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}