TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Lift Modernisation Works - 2026 to 2036

Building installation work
Chairlifts
Goods lifts
+4 more
Published value
£85,980,224
Submission deadline 3 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Southern Housing: "Lift Modernisation Works - 2026 to 2036". Published status: active. Published value: £85,980,224. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySouthern HousingScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
3 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£85,980,224
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Southern Housing
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Southern Housing. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 10 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySouthern Housing
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published21 Jul 2026, 16:42 BST
Last source update21 Jul 2026, 16:42 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding installation work, Chairlifts, Goods lifts, Lifts, Mechanical lifts, Parts of lifts, Repair and maintenance services of building installations
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050ef0
What is being bought
Southern Housing are seeking to procure 4 contractors to delivery of lift modernisation works across 4 Lots. And Bidders will be required to have the capability to fulfil the following roles in support of contract delivery: a. Liaison with Residents in relation to the programme of works and facilitating support for Residents during works including temporary access solutions such as stairlifts where feasible and there is an identified need b. Legal responsibility of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor roles under both CDM c. Legal responsibility of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor roles under Building Safety Act requirements Bidders are able to tender for multiple Lots but will only be able to secure 1 Lot. Each Lot will be scored and evaluated individually and contracts will be awarded on the basis of the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT). The contracts will be for an initial term of 5 years with an option to extend by up to a further 5 years at prescribed intervals. The Client is targeting the following strategic objectives and added value benefits: 1. High-quality customer experience utilising technology to enhance the customer experience where possible. 2. Increased resident satisfaction 3. Efficient service delivery 4. Standardised approach to delivery and simple payment processes 5. Delivery of reinvestment activity within agreed budget and time frames 6. Continued safe operation of systems in accordance with current and emerging regulations 7. An improvement in our contract specification, incorporating all specific requirements and identified service improvements 8. Improved cost transparency and built-in flexibility to evolve the price mechanism and model in future 9. Improved performance mechanism to both motivate the contractors and provide sufficient mechanisms to effectively address and remedy poor performance 10. Excellent health and safety performance 11. Collaborative approach offering continuous improvement of the service and related methodologies 12. Access to new and emerging technology solutions, such as remote monitoring 13. Improved contract and financial management 14. Supporting service resilience and agility 15. Delivery of social value outcomes 16. Ideas and innovation. The Client reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to update, modify or replace its strategic objectives or policies after the date of this Invitation to Tender by notification to the Bidders in writing. In accordance with section 52 of the Act, wherever the Client enters into a public contract with an estimated value of more than £5 million, the Client must set and publish at least three key performance indicators in respect of the Contract. In light of the estimated value of the Contract, the Client has set the following indicative key performance indicators in accordance with section 52 of the Act for the purposes of this procurement: KPI 1 – Performance Against Programme – Lift availability KPI 2 – Performance Against Programme - Completions KPI 3 – Defects at Witness Testing KPI 4 – Health and Safety File submission
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    21 Jul 2026, 16:42 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Jul 2026, 14:57 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 3 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
    16 Jul 2026, 14:57 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    24 Jun 2026, 21:25 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    24 Jun 2026, 20:56 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    22 Jun 2026, 22:06 BST
  7. Published value updated to £85,980,224
    22 Jun 2026, 21:10 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    22 Jun 2026, 21:10 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    22 Jun 2026, 21:10 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 27 Jul 2026, 17:00 BST
    22 Jun 2026, 21:10 BST
  11. Published value updated to £100,000,000
    24 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    24 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST
  13. Buyer information updated
    24 Sept 2025, 14:00 BST
  14. Official notice release published
    8 May 2025, 14:55 BST
  15. Published value updated to £10,000,000
    8 May 2025, 14:51 BST
  16. Status changed to planned
    8 May 2025, 14:51 BST
  17. Official notice release published
    8 May 2025, 14:51 BST
  18. Buyer information updated
    8 May 2025, 14:51 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Batch 1
    active
    Published value£21,227,253
    Batch 1 - Lift Modernisation Works
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Batch 2
    active
    Published value£21,630,049
    Batch 2 - Lift Modernisation Works
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Batch 3
    active
    Published value£21,204,562
    Batch 3 - Lift Modernisation Works
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Batch 4
    active
    Published value£21,918,360
    Batch 4 - Lift Modernisation Works
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    21 Jul 2026, 16:42 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Southern Housing

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXJP-9994-BJBR
View buyer profile
  • Southern Housing
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PXJP-9994-BJBR
    59-61 Clerkenwell Road, London, UKI43, EC1M 5LA, GB
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published