Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are engaging the market with the intention of detailed wind studies at an initial 7 sites with the deployment of LiDAR for 6-12 months surveys, depending on initial 6 month wind data. Pending programme development, YW / Kelda may seek to expand to an estimated 25 sites for development. The purpose of this Wind LiDAR Survey is to obtain accurate, high-resolution wind data for the analysis of wind characteristics at various heights above ground level. The survey will provide essential data to support Energy Yield Assessments (EYA), site feasibility studies, and wind resource modelling for a minimum of 6 months. Data will be required to be remotely monitored and optionally processed, with final analysis carried out using industry recognised software and aligned to best practice standards. The works will be undertaken in accordance with international wind measurement and assessment standards. The outputs must be suitable for raising finance Yorkshire Water & Kelda Group would like to have discussions with suitably qualified parties to discuss the availability of these services.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,050 | 3 median · 32.5 average (1,528 of 5,050 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,713 of 5,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | 4 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 289 | 1 median · 12.6 average (93 of 289 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 447 | 7 median · 7.4 average (21 of 447 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (21 of 447 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you would like to express you interest please send an email to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with details of the company you represent and contact details. | engagement | 5 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072522-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 16:01:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £490,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072522-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072522-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T16:01:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LiDAR for wind turbine development",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are engaging the market with the intention of detailed wind studies at an initial 7 sites with the deployment of LiDAR for 6-12 months surveys, depending on initial 6 month wind data. Pending programme development, YW / Kelda may seek to expand to an estimated 25 sites for development.\nThe purpose of this Wind LiDAR Survey is to obtain accurate, high-resolution wind data for the analysis of wind characteristics at various heights above ground level. The survey will provide essential data to support Energy Yield Assessments (EYA), site feasibility studies, and wind resource modelling for a minimum of 6 months. Data will be required to be remotely monitored and optionally processed, with final analysis carried out using industry recognised software and aligned to best practice standards.\nThe works will be undertaken in accordance with international wind measurement and assessment standards. The outputs must be suitable for raising finance\nYorkshire Water & Kelda Group would like to have discussions with suitably qualified parties to discuss the availability of these services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072522-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072522-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:01:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you would like to express you interest please send an email to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with details of the company you represent and contact details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072522-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T16:01:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LiDAR for wind turbine development",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 588000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are engaging the market with the intention of detailed wind studies at an initial 7 sites with the deployment of LiDAR for 6-12 months surveys, depending on initial 6 month wind data. Pending programme development, YW / Kelda may seek to expand to an estimated 25 sites for development.\nThe purpose of this Wind LiDAR Survey is to obtain accurate, high-resolution wind data for the analysis of wind characteristics at various heights above ground level. The survey will provide essential data to support Energy Yield Assessments (EYA), site feasibility studies, and wind resource modelling for a minimum of 6 months. Data will be required to be remotely monitored and optionally processed, with final analysis carried out using industry recognised software and aligned to best practice standards.\nThe works will be undertaken in accordance with international wind measurement and assessment standards. The outputs must be suitable for raising finance\nYorkshire Water & Kelda Group would like to have discussions with suitably qualified parties to discuss the availability of these services.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072522-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072522-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T16:01:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you would like to express you interest please send an email to FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with details of the company you represent and contact details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}