← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Library Management system

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The University is looking to continue is current LMS for the next 5 years to ensure uninterrupted service provision, whilst longer term options are explored. The total value of this contract will be £366,477(excl. VAT) for this period. A direct award will be used to procure/ renew these services with our existing supplier ExLibris, who currently provide these services to the University under the terms of a pre-existing agreement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University is looking to continue is current LMS for the next 5 years to ensure uninterrupted service provision, whilst longer term options are explored. A direct award will be used to procure/ renew these services with our existing supplier ExLibris , who currently provide these services to the University under the terms of a pre-existing agreement.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Library Management System

Statuspending
Value£366,477
Contract periodFrom 19 Jun 2026 to 7 Jun 2031

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b8ad
Latest release ID057871-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 08:50:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract057871-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T09:50:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48161000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library management system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Library Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 366477,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 439773
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057871-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057871-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T09:50:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "EX LIBRIS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management system",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking to continue is current LMS for the next 5 years to ensure uninterrupted service provision, whilst longer term options are explored. The total value of this contract will be £366,477(excl. VAT) for this period. A direct award will be used to procure/ renew these services with our existing supplier ExLibris, who currently provide these services to the University under the terms of a pre-existing agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University is looking to continue is current LMS for the next 5 years to ensure uninterrupted service provision, whilst longer term options are explored. A direct award will be used to procure/ renew these services with our existing supplier ExLibris , who currently provide these services to the University under the terms of a pre-existing agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.willson@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "EX LIBRIS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://exlibrisgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SoftwareProposals-Global@clarivate.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCVB-5799-YQCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057871-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057871-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-19T09:50:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48161000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library management system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Library Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 366477,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 439773
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057871-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057871-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-19T09:50:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
          "name": "EX LIBRIS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b8ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Library Management system",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is looking to continue is current LMS for the next 5 years to ensure uninterrupted service provision, whilst longer term options are explored. The total value of this contract will be £366,477(excl. VAT) for this period. A direct award will be used to procure/ renew these services with our existing supplier ExLibris, who currently provide these services to the University under the terms of a pre-existing agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University is looking to continue is current LMS for the next 5 years to ensure uninterrupted service provision, whilst longer term options are explored. A direct award will be used to procure/ renew these services with our existing supplier ExLibris , who currently provide these services to the University under the terms of a pre-existing agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.willson@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438440",
      "name": "EX LIBRIS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://exlibrisgroup.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SoftwareProposals-Global@clarivate.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCVB-5799-YQCX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}