Lot 1
No lot description published.
THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY It is linked to Preliminary Market engagement notice 2025/S 000-075718 The London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative at The Castle Leisure Centre SE1 6FG and seeks to appoint a suitably skilled and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out the Works in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The goal of the project is to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. This project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance and has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the design to RIBA Stages 1–4. This will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steam, hot water and associated products, Solar energy, Heat pumps, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Steam, hot water and associated products (09320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 727 | 3 median · 25.7 average (192 of 727 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (222 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 6 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036347-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 17:19:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,956,930 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036347-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036347-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T18:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Works - The Castle",
"value": {
"amount": 2956930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3547668
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nIt is linked to Preliminary Market engagement notice 2025/S 000-075718\nThe London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative at The Castle Leisure Centre SE1 6FG and seeks to appoint a suitably skilled and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out the Works in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The goal of the project is to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. This project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance and has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the design to RIBA Stages 1–4. \nThis will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Elia",
"email": "peter.elia@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T18:19:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036347-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T18:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN813786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Works - The Castle",
"value": {
"amount": 2956930,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3547668
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY\nIt is linked to Preliminary Market engagement notice 2025/S 000-075718\nThe London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative at The Castle Leisure Centre SE1 6FG and seeks to appoint a suitably skilled and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out the Works in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The goal of the project is to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. This project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance and has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the design to RIBA Stages 1–4. \nThis will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Elia",
"email": "peter.elia@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036347-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036347-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T18:19:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}