Lot 1
No lot description published.
THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY The London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative at Pulse Leisure Centre SE15 5QN and seeks to appoint a suitably skilled and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out the Works in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The goal of the project is to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. This project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance and has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the design to RIBA Stages 1–4. This will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies: https://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heat pumps, Steam, hot water and associated products, Solar energy, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Steam, hot water and associated products (09320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 562 | 3 median · 31 average (129 of 562 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (152 of 562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 6 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e499 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036333-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 16:20:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,828,380 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 036333-2026 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 075718-2025 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075324-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036333-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T17:20:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e499",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Works: Peckham Pulse",
"value": {
"amount": 2828380,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3394054.8
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY \nThe London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative at Pulse Leisure Centre SE15 5QN and seeks to appoint a suitably skilled and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out the Works in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The goal of the project is to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. This project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance and has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the design to RIBA Stages 1–4.\nThis will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies:\nhttps://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Green ",
"email": "Andrew.Green@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036333-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036333-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:20:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036333-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T17:20:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e499",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Works: Peckham Pulse",
"value": {
"amount": 2828380,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3394054.8
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS A PIPELINE NOTICE - NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY \nThe London Borough of Southwark (LBS) is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative at Pulse Leisure Centre SE15 5QN and seeks to appoint a suitably skilled and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out the Works in accordance with the completed RIBA Stage 4 design. The goal of the project is to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. This project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance and has appointed a multi-disciplinary design team to develop the design to RIBA Stages 1–4.\nThis will be carried via a single-stage procurement using the Alcumus SafeContractor List of construction companies:\nhttps://www.southwark.gov.uk/business-and-licences/council-procurement/get-approved-safe-contractor-list",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Green ",
"email": "Andrew.Green@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036333-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036333-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T17:20:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075718-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T14:21:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e499",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 10071742,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12086091
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075718-2025",
"description": "Inclusion of weblink to directly access the questionnaire and appendices."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council (the Authority) is delivering decarbonisation works to five of its leisure centres and requires market engagement from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers. The aim of the exercise is to gather early feedback on the evolving proposals and to receive input into the progression of the RIBA stage 3 and 4 design ahead of the procurement of the works. The Authority is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative across five of its leisure centres aiming to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. The five leisure centres are: • Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, 10 Melon Rd, London SE15 5QN • The Castle Centre, 2 St Gabriel Walk, London SE1 6FG • Surrey Docks Fitness & Watersports Centre, Rope St, London SE16 7SX • Dulwich Leisure Centre, 2B Crystal Palace Rd, London SE22 9HB • Camberwell Leisure Centre, Artichoke Pl, Camberwell Church St, London SE5 8TS The project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance. The Authority intends to commence a procurement exercise in Q2 2026 to appoint Suppliers as prime contractors with suitable experience and track record in delivering the required works. This notice includes a questionnaire plus a Cost Proforma (Appendix 2) which is designed to be completed by organisations wishing to participate in this market engagement and assist the Council in this market insight stage. This is NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this soft market testing/sounding exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 (TPA 2023).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Whitehouse",
"email": "david.whitehouse@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075718-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075718-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:21:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Southwark Council (the Authority) is delivering decarbonisation works to five of its leisure centres and requires market engagement from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers. The aim of the exercise is to gather early feedback on the evolving proposals and to receive input into the progression of the RIBA stage 3 and 4 design ahead of the procurement of the works.\nThe Authority is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative across five of its leisure centres aiming to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments.\nThe five leisure centres are:\n• Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, 10 Melon Rd, London SE15 5QN\n• The Castle Centre, 2 St Gabriel Walk, London SE1 6FG\n• Surrey Docks Fitness & Watersports Centre, Rope St, London SE16 7SX\n• Dulwich Leisure Centre, 2B Crystal Palace Rd, London SE22 9HB\n• Camberwell Leisure Centre, Artichoke Pl, Camberwell Church St, London SE5 8TS\nThe project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance.\nThe Authority intends to commence a procurement exercise in Q2 2026 to appoint Suppliers as prime contractors with suitable experience and track record in delivering the required works.\nThis notice includes a questionnaire plus a Cost Proforma (Appendix 2) which is designed to be completed by organisations wishing to participate in this market engagement and assist the Council in this market insight stage.\nThe questionnaire and Apendicies can be found at https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=91ed5ee4-5dc5-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21\nOnce completed, please submit the response via the messaging facility on Procontract: https://procontract.due-north.com no later than 5pm on 3 December 2025.\nThis is NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this soft market testing/sounding exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 (TPA 2023)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075324-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:19:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e499",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797941",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Steam, hot water and associated products"
},
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leisure Centres Decarbonisation Works",
"value": {
"amount": 10071742,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12086091
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southwark Council (the Authority) is delivering decarbonisation works to five of its leisure centres and requires market engagement from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers. The aim of the exercise is to gather early feedback on the evolving proposals and to receive input into the progression of the RIBA stage 3 and 4 design ahead of the procurement of the works. The Authority is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative across five of its leisure centres aiming to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments. The five leisure centres are: • Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, 10 Melon Rd, London SE15 5QN • The Castle Centre, 2 St Gabriel Walk, London SE1 6FG • Surrey Docks Fitness & Watersports Centre, Rope St, London SE16 7SX • Dulwich Leisure Centre, 2B Crystal Palace Rd, London SE22 9HB • Camberwell Leisure Centre, Artichoke Pl, Camberwell Church St, London SE5 8TS The project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance. The Authority intends to commence a procurement exercise in Q2 2026 to appoint Suppliers as prime contractors with suitable experience and track record in delivering the required works. This notice includes a questionnaire plus a Cost Proforma (Appendix 2) which is designed to be completed by organisations wishing to participate in this market engagement and assist the Council in this market insight stage. This is NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this soft market testing/sounding exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 (TPA 2023).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Whitehouse",
"email": "david.whitehouse@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T15:19:31Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Southwark Council (the Authority) is delivering decarbonisation works to five of its leisure centres and requires market engagement from suitably skilled and experienced Suppliers. The aim of the exercise is to gather early feedback on the evolving proposals and to receive input into the progression of the RIBA stage 3 and 4 design ahead of the procurement of the works.\nThe Authority is delivering a major decarbonisation initiative across five of its leisure centres aiming to reduce carbon emissions, improve energy efficiency, and support the borough's wider climate commitments.\nThe five leisure centres are:\n• Peckham Pulse Leisure Centre, 10 Melon Rd, London SE15 5QN\n• The Castle Centre, 2 St Gabriel Walk, London SE1 6FG\n• Surrey Docks Fitness & Watersports Centre, Rope St, London SE16 7SX\n• Dulwich Leisure Centre, 2B Crystal Palace Rd, London SE22 9HB\n• Camberwell Leisure Centre, Artichoke Pl, Camberwell Church St, London SE5 8TS\nThe project is supported by funding from Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance.\nThe Authority intends to commence a procurement exercise in Q2 2026 to appoint Suppliers as prime contractors with suitable experience and track record in delivering the required works.\nThis notice includes a questionnaire plus a Cost Proforma (Appendix 2) which is designed to be completed by organisations wishing to participate in this market engagement and assist the Council in this market insight stage.\nThis is NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services or works for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this soft market testing/sounding exercise. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of The Procurement Act 2023 (TPA 2023)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}