Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Suffolk Council →
Services of an architect for the Leiston Market Square Landscape . this initial phase will focus specifically on the public realm. Scope Secure a detailed design and planning permission for the civic square. Address outline planning requirements for future phases, ensuring the first stage is achievable and fundable. Collaborate with the Lead Architect and other technical specialists including planning, heritage, civil/structural, and utilities. Provide design leadership in the public realm, producing solutions that respond to site-specific challenges and opportunities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081095-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 14:45:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081095-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081095-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:45:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168659",
"name": "AREA landscape architects ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LEISTON MARKET SQUARE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT APPOINTMENT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services of an architect for the Leiston Market Square Landscape . this initial phase will focus specifically on the public realm. \nScope \nSecure a detailed design and planning permission for the civic square. \nAddress outline planning requirements for future phases, ensuring the first stage is achievable and fundable. \nCollaborate with the Lead Architect and other technical specialists including planning, heritage, civil/structural, and utilities. \nProvide design leadership in the public realm, producing solutions that respond to site-specific challenges and opportunities.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168659",
"name": "AREA landscape architects ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackhouse Studio Pin Mill, Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP9 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gatecrasher"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte@area-la.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LEISTON MARKET SQUARE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT APPOINTMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 44500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:45:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "High-quality, coordinated landscape design",
"description": "for the public realm of Leiston Market Square that reflects the historic character and identity of the town.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Place-specific landscape solution",
"description": "hat: \nEnhance civic life and community use, providing spaces for markets, events, gatherings, and informal social interaction. \nEmbed social value by considering the needs of a diverse range of users, ensuring accessibility, inclusivity, and meaningful community benefit. \nDemonstrate creativity and contextual sensitivity through interventions in surfacing, planting, lighting, street furniture, and sustainable drainage. \nRespond to site challenges such as flood risk, biodiversity net gain, and sustainability goals while enhancing the townscape and sense of place. \nSupport longer-term regeneration ambitions, designing a public realm that can evolve and adapt to accommodate future development phases such as community facilities, workspace, or housing.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Collaborative delivery",
"description": "working closely with IF_DO Architects and other technical specialists (planning,",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081095-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:45:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168659",
"name": "AREA landscape architects ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1e1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LEISTON MARKET SQUARE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT APPOINTMENT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Services of an architect for the Leiston Market Square Landscape . this initial phase will focus specifically on the public realm. \nScope \nSecure a detailed design and planning permission for the civic square. \nAddress outline planning requirements for future phases, ensuring the first stage is achievable and fundable. \nCollaborate with the Lead Architect and other technical specialists including planning, heritage, civil/structural, and utilities. \nProvide design leadership in the public realm, producing solutions that respond to site-specific challenges and opportunities.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168659",
"name": "AREA landscape architects ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackhouse Studio Pin Mill, Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP9 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gatecrasher"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charlotte@area-la.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LEISTON MARKET SQUARE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT APPOINTMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 44500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:45:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "High-quality, coordinated landscape design",
"description": "for the public realm of Leiston Market Square that reflects the historic character and identity of the town.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Place-specific landscape solution",
"description": "hat: \nEnhance civic life and community use, providing spaces for markets, events, gatherings, and informal social interaction. \nEmbed social value by considering the needs of a diverse range of users, ensuring accessibility, inclusivity, and meaningful community benefit. \nDemonstrate creativity and contextual sensitivity through interventions in surfacing, planting, lighting, street furniture, and sustainable drainage. \nRespond to site challenges such as flood risk, biodiversity net gain, and sustainability goals while enhancing the townscape and sense of place. \nSupport longer-term regeneration ambitions, designing a public realm that can evolve and adapt to accommodate future development phases such as community facilities, workspace, or housing.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Collaborative delivery",
"description": "working closely with IF_DO Architects and other technical specialists (planning,",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}