Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: Buyer profile →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060716 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041243-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 16:19:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004112-2026 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 041243-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 004112-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003665-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041243-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T17:19:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Mobile Device Scheme",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T17:19:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02336587",
"name": "LEIGH ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leighacademiestrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02336587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infrastructure@leighacadmiestrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09008303",
"name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09008303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 7970661087"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041243-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T17:19:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Mobile Device Scheme",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T17:19:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02336587",
"name": "LEIGH ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leighacademiestrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02336587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infrastructure@leighacadmiestrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09008303",
"name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09008303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 7970661087"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004112-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T18:43:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02336587",
"name": "LEIGH ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Mobile Device Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-10448",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10448",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-10449",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10449",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "004112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T18:43:41Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Completion of PSQ Document\nShortlisting from PSQ Submissions\nITT Submissions from shortlisted bidders\nPresentations"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "004112-2026",
"description": "The PSQ documents had not uploaded correctly. This change to the notice now includes the PSQ documents in Word and PDF"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement will result in a major ICT related investment by the Trust and commitment to pupil learning by their parents. The Trust has already developed a 'One to One' mobile device scheme using Chromebooks which is funded by both the Trust and parents so understands its requirements clearly.\nGoing forward, given both the scale of the requirement and the need to sustain and develop the programme over five years the point has been reached where a significant procurement exercise is needed to both be compliant with the Procurement Act and ensure best value with a capable partner going forward.\nIt is intended that the Trust will appoint a single supplier who will encompass the following capability from both its own internal resource and supply chain.\nThis procurement therefore includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below.\n•\tThe supply of a significant amount of Chromebook devices - currently estimated to be c.56,000 over 5 years\n•\tA leasing partner for the Trust to use to fund their element of the devices\n•\tRelevant insurances such as cover for stolen devices and malicious damage\n•\tA portal that is managed by the partner to enable parental contributions / address any bad debts\n•\tA portal that can encompass all asset management\n•\tA maintenance and support service to eg\no\trepair/swop out devices\no\tEnroll/re-enroll hardware into the Google management console\n•\tSupply of goods and services based on an agreed Best Value approach\n•\tA Service Desk, available 50 weeks a year including out of hours access\n•\tRegular performance reporting\n•\tThere is an expectation that the provider will support and drive innovation\n•\tMaintain operational documentation, for example risk registers\n•\tCollective partnership targets aligned to the Trust objectives\nSuppliers should note the following:\n•\tThe Trust will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack\n•\tThere will not be a requirement for TUPE from existing supplier\n•\tIt is estimated that circa 50% of the cost will be funded by the Trust and 50% by parents - but these percentages are only provided as a guide",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission details are provided in the attached PSQ Document",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02336587",
"name": "LEIGH ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leighacademiestrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02336587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infrastructure@leighacadmiestrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09008303",
"name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09008303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 7970661087"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003665-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T19:11:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02336587",
"name": "LEIGH ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leigh Academies Trust - Mobile Device Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 24000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "003665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T19:11:35Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Completion of PSQ Document\nShortlisting from PSQ Submissions\nITT Submissions from shortlisted bidders\nPresentations"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement will result in a major ICT related investment by the Trust and commitment to pupil learning by their parents. The Trust has already developed a 'One to One' mobile device scheme using Chromebooks which is funded by both the Trust and parents so understands its requirements clearly.\nGoing forward, given both the scale of the requirement and the need to sustain and develop the programme over five years the point has been reached where a significant procurement exercise is needed to both be compliant with the Procurement Act and ensure best value with a capable partner going forward.\nIt is intended that the Trust will appoint a single supplier who will encompass the following capability from both its own internal resource and supply chain. \nThis procurement therefore includes (but may not be limited to) the items listed below. \n•\tThe supply of a significant amount of Chromebook devices - currently estimated to be c.56,000 over 5 years\n•\tA leasing partner for the Trust to use to fund their element of the devices\n•\tRelevant insurances such as cover for stolen devices and malicious damage\n•\tA portal that is managed by the partner to enable parental contributions / address any bad debts \n•\tA portal that can encompass all asset management\n•\tA maintenance and support service to eg \no\trepair/swop out devices\no\tEnroll/re-enroll hardware into the Google management console\n•\tSupply of goods and services based on an agreed Best Value approach\n•\tA Service Desk, available 50 weeks a year including out of hours access\n•\tRegular performance reporting\n•\tThere is an expectation that the provider will support and drive innovation\n•\tMaintain operational documentation, for example risk registers\n•\tCollective partnership targets aligned to the Trust objectives\nSuppliers should note the following:\n•\tThe Trust will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack \n•\tThere will not be a requirement for TUPE from existing supplier\n•\tIt is estimated that circa 50% of the cost will be funded by the Trust and 50% by parents - but these percentages are only provided as a guide",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission details are provided in the attached PSQ Document",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02336587",
"name": "LEIGH ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochester",
"postalCode": "ME2 2SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strood Academy"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leighacademiestrust.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02336587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "infrastructure@leighacadmiestrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHY-8248-QLPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09008303",
"name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09008303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 7970661087"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}