← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Legal Services - Great Britain

Buyer: Mining Remediation Authority →

BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision for Legal Services as per CCS framework: Legal Panel for Government RM6360 - Lot 1 - Core Legal Services

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL · UKM

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide advice and guidance in relation to matters arising as a result of the Authority's key legislation and statutory requirements including the Subsidence Act and the Coal Industry Act. Including taking and defending any legal action requested by or on behalf of the Mining Remediation Authority. To act for the Authority in connection with the sale and purchase of Mining Remediation property including providing advice and in respect of the Authority's minewater treatment schemes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,5094 median · 30.9 average (4,735 of 11,509 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,282 of 11,509 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4553 median · 60.4 average (188 of 455 with a bid count)4.9 average (214 of 455 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded in full compliance with the RM6360 framework rules for direct award,
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Legal Services - Great Britain

Statusactive
Value£709,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686c9
Latest release ID035831-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 16:34:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035831-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T17:34:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035831-2026-CA18/05858-1",
      "title": "Legal Services - Great Britain",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
          "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05858",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide advice and guidance in relation to matters arising as a result of the Authority's key legislation and statutory requirements including the Subsidence Act and the Coal Industry Act. Including taking and defending any legal action requested by or on behalf of the Mining Remediation Authority.\nTo act for the Authority in connection with the sale and purchase of Mining Remediation property including providing advice and in respect of the Authority's minewater treatment schemes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services - Great Britain",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for Legal Services as per CCS framework: Legal Panel for Government RM6360 - Lot 1 - Core Legal Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in full compliance with the RM6360 framework rules for direct award,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
      "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141425",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035831-2026-CA18/05858-1",
      "title": "Legal Services - Great Britain",
      "value": {
        "amount": 709000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035831-2026-CA18/05858-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035831-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T17:34:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035831-2026-CA18/05858-1",
      "title": "Legal Services - Great Britain",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
          "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05858",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide advice and guidance in relation to matters arising as a result of the Authority's key legislation and statutory requirements including the Subsidence Act and the Coal Industry Act. Including taking and defending any legal action requested by or on behalf of the Mining Remediation Authority.\nTo act for the Authority in connection with the sale and purchase of Mining Remediation property including providing advice and in respect of the Authority's minewater treatment schemes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Services - Great Britain",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for Legal Services as per CCS framework: Legal Panel for Government RM6360 - Lot 1 - Core Legal Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in full compliance with the RM6360 framework rules for direct award,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
      "name": "DLA Piper UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC307847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DLA Piper UK LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141425",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035831-2026-CA18/05858-1",
      "title": "Legal Services - Great Britain",
      "value": {
        "amount": 709000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035831-2026-CA18/05858-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}