← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision for General Legal Advice

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL

Categories

Legal advisory services 79111000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services to cover required specialisms including but not limited to: · Commercial matters: procurement advice, advice in relation to conditions of contract, disputes arising out of contracts, contract management questions. · Litigation: subsidence claims, lands tribunal cases, common law litigation, personal injury, judicial review challenges · Property matters: sales of surplus property, acquisitions for mine water treatment schemes, leases for boreholes, release of restrictive covenants, clawback · Advice in relation to Freedom of Information requests, Environmental Information Regulations · External enquiries received from members of the public on title/property matters Advice on property matters/commercial · Data Licensing · HR advice · Other legal matters as required

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal advisory services (79111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,1493 median · 32.2 average (1,567 of 5,149 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,756 of 5,149 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2921 median · 12.8 average (93 of 292 with a bid count)2.9 average (102 of 292 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded directly in accordance with the framework's published call‑off rules and the contract has been awarded in compliance with Regulation 33 of the PCR 2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Legal Advice

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686f3
Latest release ID035907-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 08:59:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract035907-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T09:59:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035907-2026-CA18/05779-1",
      "title": "Legal Advice",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC313172",
          "name": "GELDARDS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services to cover required specialisms including but not limited to:\n· Commercial matters: procurement advice, advice in relation to conditions of contract, disputes arising out of contracts, contract management questions.\n· Litigation: subsidence claims, lands tribunal cases, common law litigation, personal injury, judicial review challenges\n· Property matters: sales of surplus property, acquisitions for mine water treatment schemes, leases for boreholes, release of restrictive covenants, clawback\n· Advice in relation to Freedom of Information requests, Environmental Information Regulations\n· External enquiries received from members of the public on title/property matters Advice on property matters/commercial\n· Data Licensing\n· HR advice\n· Other legal matters as required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for General Legal Advice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded directly in accordance with the framework's published call‑off rules and the contract has been awarded in compliance with Regulation 33 of the PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC313172",
      "name": "GELDARDS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC313172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GELDARDS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141425",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035907-2026-CA18/05779-1",
      "title": "Legal Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035907-2026-CA18/05779-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035907-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T09:59:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035907-2026-CA18/05779-1",
      "title": "Legal Advice",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC313172",
          "name": "GELDARDS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05779",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services to cover required specialisms including but not limited to:\n· Commercial matters: procurement advice, advice in relation to conditions of contract, disputes arising out of contracts, contract management questions.\n· Litigation: subsidence claims, lands tribunal cases, common law litigation, personal injury, judicial review challenges\n· Property matters: sales of surplus property, acquisitions for mine water treatment schemes, leases for boreholes, release of restrictive covenants, clawback\n· Advice in relation to Freedom of Information requests, Environmental Information Regulations\n· External enquiries received from members of the public on title/property matters Advice on property matters/commercial\n· Data Licensing\n· HR advice\n· Other legal matters as required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Legal Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision for General Legal Advice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal advisory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded directly in accordance with the framework's published call‑off rules and the contract has been awarded in compliance with Regulation 33 of the PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155503",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@coal.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC313172",
      "name": "GELDARDS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC313172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GELDARDS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141425",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035907-2026-CA18/05779-1",
      "title": "Legal Advice",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035907-2026-CA18/05779-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}