← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Learning Academy Partnership - Communications & Security Partner

Buyer: LEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST) →

BuyerLEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Broadband connectivity KCSI complaint security Telephony Support

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Feb 2026 to 19 Feb 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c99
Latest release ID001473-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 13:42:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026award, contract001473-2026
17 Sept 2025tender057487-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T13:42:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07713540",
    "name": "LEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T13:42:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
          "name": "COMPUTEAM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Academy Partnership - Communications & Security Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Broadband connectivity\nKCSI complaint security\nTelephony Support",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07713540",
      "name": "LEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Zealley House, Suite 4 Greenhill Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07713540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eclark@lapsw.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDM-6143-JJTD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Contract Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
      "name": "COMPUTEAM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK5 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 443 Broadstone Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.computeam.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03683744",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@computeam.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZB-4768-ZXMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001473-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T13:42:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07713540",
    "name": "LEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-08T13:42:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
          "name": "COMPUTEAM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Academy Partnership - Communications & Security Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Broadband connectivity\nKCSI complaint security\nTelephony Support",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07713540",
      "name": "LEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Zealley House, Suite 4 Greenhill Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07713540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eclark@lapsw.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDM-6143-JJTD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Contract Management",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03683744",
      "name": "COMPUTEAM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK5 7DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 443 Broadstone Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.computeam.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03683744",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@computeam.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZB-4768-ZXMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057487-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057487-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T16:55:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07713540",
    "name": "LEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW) - Communications & Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-5296",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5296",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "057487-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057487-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-17T16:55:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 = Evaluation of response to PSQ\nStage 2 = ITT Submissions\nStage 3 = Presentations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW) (LAP) encompasses 19 schools located in Devon and Cornwall with a Head Office in Newton Abbott.\nThe LAP Trust was established in 2012 from its initial inception at Ilsham Academy.   The Trust is a family of inclusive and aspirational schools working together within a Multi-Academy Trust with a Church of England Foundation.    The Trust is a values driven organisation and welcomes both church and community schools as well as those in all Ofsted categories.\nThe mission and core purpose of our School Trust is to enable Flourishing Futures for our children by working together as a values-led family of exceptional academies, delivering an entitlement to exceptional education across all our local communities and where every child flourishes. We believe that every young person, regardless of their background or context, can achieve and exceed the highest of expectations. \nThe Trust currently encompasses 19 schools but is expected to grow this year and again in the coming years.\nThis procurement encompasses the items noted below.  In essence, this procurement is all about identifying a single supplier to provide a fully outsourced communications, security & VoIP solution.  At the sole discretion of the Trust any future schools that the Trust may incorporate into the Trust will also be added to the ICT contract.  \nFurther details regarding bid timescales are noted below but this is advertised as a 60 month contract with a maximum 5 year service: \nLines available - Service start date - Various, but mainly mid 2026 (See table in PSQ Document for details)\nThe companies identified from these shortlisting questions to receive the ITT for the Service will then receive a detailed set of requirements. For the purposes of this shortlisting stage bidders should assume that the ITT will include, but is not be limited to;\n•\tA managed connectivity service to connect schools anywhere in England\n•\tA broadband service for each school based on synchronous connectivity \n•\tA 'failover' line \n•\tA firewalled service\n•\tFiltering and security solution compliant with latest KCSIE regulations\n•\tTake over a managed VoIP telephony service for each school to an agreed number of handsets each (see details in PSQ Document)\n•\tSupport and maintenance service\n•\tFull end to end single SLA approach\n•\tManagement of any 3rd parties required to provide the service\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management, and reporting\n•\tFull installation and transition service\n•\tValue added services\nTechnical interface into the Trusts outsourced support provision\nBidders should note the following:\n•\tThe Trust will provide a standard contract as part of the ITT Pack\n•\tThere is will not be a requirement for TUPE from existing suppliers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submission instructions are in the PSQ Document",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07713540",
      "name": "LEARNING ACADEMY PARTNERSHIP (SOUTH WEST)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Zealley House, Suite 4 Greenhill Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07713540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eclark@lapsw.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDM-6143-JJTD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09008303",
      "name": "MOXTON EDUCATION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newark",
        "postalCode": "NG24 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ossington Chambers"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09008303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing the Procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Geoff Chandler",
        "email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
        "telephone": "07970661087"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHN-8276-MGRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}