← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Supply and installation of a new flat roof at Learning & Development Centre (LDC).

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and installation of a new flat roof at Learning & Development Centre (LDC).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9255 median · 79.2 average (243 of 925 with a bid count)7.6 average (270 of 925 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition via London Housing Consortium RS4 Roofing System framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LDC Replacement Roof

Statusactive
Value£399,972

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055178
Latest release ID034297-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 23 2025 09:49:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2025award, contract034297-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T10:49:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055178",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152126",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034297-2025-CPC-0002073-1",
      "title": "LDC Replacement Roof",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00134255",
          "name": "Tucker & Tunstalls Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0002073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of a new flat roof at Learning & Development Centre (LDC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC Replacement Roof",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of a new flat roof at Learning & Development Centre (LDC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via London Housing Consortium RS4 Roofing System framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152126",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cleveland.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00134255",
      "name": "Tucker & Tunstalls Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00134255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tucker & Tunstalls Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034297-2025-CPC-0002073-1",
      "title": "LDC Replacement Roof",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399971.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034297-2025-CPC-0002073-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2025 · 034297-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-23T10:49:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055178",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152126",
    "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034297-2025-CPC-0002073-1",
      "title": "LDC Replacement Roof",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00134255",
          "name": "Tucker & Tunstalls Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0002073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of a new flat roof at Learning & Development Centre (LDC).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDC Replacement Roof",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of a new flat roof at Learning & Development Centre (LDC).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition via London Housing Consortium RS4 Roofing System framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152126",
      "name": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS176QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cleveland.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement1@cleveland.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00134255",
      "name": "Tucker & Tunstalls Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00134255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tucker & Tunstalls Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034297-2025-CPC-0002073-1",
      "title": "LDC Replacement Roof",
      "value": {
        "amount": 399971.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034297-2025-CPC-0002073-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}