← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Landscape Architect to Redevelop the Water Play Facility at Mundy Playing Fields, Thornbury

Buyer: Thornbury Town Council →

BuyerThornbury Town Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Thornbury Town Council is seeking a highly skilled and innovative Landscape Architect to lead the design and development of a unique outdoor water play area. This project will transform the splashpad and stream into an engaging, safe, environmentally friendly water play area for the community for years to come. This project is part of the Council's Capital Strategy and aims to deliver an inclusive, accessible, and sustainable space for community use.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Landscape architectural services 71420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thornbury Town Council is seeking a Landscape Institute Registered Practice (or similar) with experience of delivering public realm projects using RIBA plans of work to support, where necessary the careful deconstruction of the previous splashpad, services and features and delivery of an engaging, safe, and sustainable water play area that encourages exploration, sensory interaction, and connection with the natural environment. The successful tenderer will be expected to support the project through RIBA Stages 0-7.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape architectural services (71420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7344 median · 30.9 average (1,491 of 4,734 with a bid count)4 average (1,641 of 4,734 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2631 median · 60.4 average (73 of 263 with a bid count)6.8 average (79 of 263 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

055578-2025-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055eea
Latest release ID055578-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 10 2025 15:57:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Sept 2025award, contract055578-2025
14 Jul 2025tender039760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055578-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T16:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154452",
    "name": "Thornbury Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055578-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-039760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking a Landscape Institute Registered Practice (or similar) with experience of\ndelivering public realm projects using RIBA plans of work to support, where necessary the careful deconstruction of the previous splashpad, services and features and delivery of an engaging, safe, and sustainable water play area that encourages exploration, sensory interaction, and connection with the\nnatural environment.\nThe successful tenderer will be expected to support the project through RIBA Stages 0-7.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mundy Playing Fields, Kington Lane, Thornbury, Bristol, BS35"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Architect to Redevelop the Water Play Facility at Mundy Playing Fields, Thornbury",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking a highly skilled and innovative Landscape Architect to lead the design and development of a unique outdoor water play area. This project will transform the splashpad and stream into an engaging, safe, environmentally friendly water play area for the community for years to come. This project is part of the Council's Capital Strategy and aims to deliver an inclusive, accessible, and sustainable space for community use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape architectural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154452",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS352AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thornbury Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Bowden",
        "email": "clerk@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160451",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS35 2AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thornbury Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1454412103"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055578-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055578-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T16:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154452",
    "name": "Thornbury Town Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055578-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-039760",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking a Landscape Institute Registered Practice (or similar) with experience of\ndelivering public realm projects using RIBA plans of work to support, where necessary the careful deconstruction of the previous splashpad, services and features and delivery of an engaging, safe, and sustainable water play area that encourages exploration, sensory interaction, and connection with the\nnatural environment.\nThe successful tenderer will be expected to support the project through RIBA Stages 0-7.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mundy Playing Fields, Kington Lane, Thornbury, Bristol, BS35"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Architect to Redevelop the Water Play Facility at Mundy Playing Fields, Thornbury",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking a highly skilled and innovative Landscape Architect to lead the design and development of a unique outdoor water play area. This project will transform the splashpad and stream into an engaging, safe, environmentally friendly water play area for the community for years to come. This project is part of the Council's Capital Strategy and aims to deliver an inclusive, accessible, and sustainable space for community use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape architectural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154452",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS352AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thornbury Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Bowden",
        "email": "clerk@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160451",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS35 2AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thornbury Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1454412103"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2025 · 039760-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "039760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-14T18:05:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154452",
    "name": "Thornbury Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TTCLA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking a Landscape Institute Registered Practice (or similar) with experience of \ndelivering public realm projects using RIBA plans of work to support, where necessary the careful deconstruction of the previous splashpad, services and features and delivery of an engaging, safe, and sustainable water play area that encourages exploration, sensory interaction, and connection with the \nnatural environment.   \nThe successful tenderer will be expected to support the project through RIBA Stages 0-7.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Mundy Playing Fields, Kington Lane, Thornbury, Bristol, BS35"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Architect to Redevelop the Water Play Facility at   Mundy Playing Fields, Thornbury",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-18T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Thornbury Town Council is seeking a highly skilled and innovative Landscape Architect to lead the design and development of a unique outdoor water play area. This project will transform the splashpad and stream into an engaging, safe, environmentally friendly water play area for the community for years to come. This project is part of the Council's Capital Strategy and aims to deliver an inclusive, accessible, and sustainable space for community use.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape architectural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "• 3-5 years of professional experience in landscape architecture.  \n• Proven expertise in designing children's play environments or nature-based public spaces.  \n• Experience in projects involving water management or natural hydrology.  \nPreferred Skills and Knowledge : \n• Project Management and Coordination: Ability to oversee the project from inception to \ncompletion, ensuring timely delivery within budget.  \n• Quantity Surveying/Cost Consultancy: Expertise in cost estimation and budget management to \nensure financial viability.  \n• Planting Design: Knowledge of ecological planting for biodiversity enhancement and child-safe \nenvironments.  \n• Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS): Understanding of SuDS principles to integrate water \nmanagement into the design.  \n• Natural Play Principles: Experience in creating play spaces that encourage exploration and \ninteraction with natural elements.  \nPage 2 of 6 \n• Community Engagement: Proven ability to conduct public consultations and incorporate \ncommunity feedback into design proposals.  \n• Multidisciplinary Collaboration: Experience working with principal authorities, stakeholders, and \nmultidisciplinary teams to deliver cohesive project outcomes.  \n• Building with Nature Standards: In principle Thornbury Town Council support the aims and \nobjectives of the standards and, depending upon cost, would consider engaging with the \naccreditation [https://www.buildingwithnature.org.uk/]"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/legal-audit/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154452",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "postalCode": "BS352AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thornbury Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Hannah Bowden",
        "email": "clerk@thornburytowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1454412103"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154453",
      "name": "Thornbury Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thornbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thornbury Town Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}