Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Kent Scientific Services require additional equipment, to supplement existing instruments. The equipment required is as follows: Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple quadrupole 2 x High Performance Liquid Chromatography instrument with diode array and fluorescence detector Jet clean upgrade for existing LCMSQQQ (to be fitted to existing instrument)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0544e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 07:33:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041679-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030770-2025 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 030768-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T08:33:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Kent Scientific Services (KSS) Instruments",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Scientific Services require additional equipment, to supplement existing instruments.\nThe equipment required is as follows:\nGas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple\nLiquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple quadrupole\n2 x High Performance Liquid Chromatography instrument with diode array and fluorescence detector\nJet clean upgrade for existing LCMSQQQ (to be fitted to existing instrument)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council requires additional instruments which are the same as, and compatible with existing provisions. A change of Supplier would result in the Council receiving goods that are different from, and incompatible with the existing equipment, which would result in significant technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. This would result in significant delays to key services undertaken by Kent Scientific Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agilent.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@agilent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T08:33:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T08:33:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Kent Scientific Services (KSS) Instruments",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Scientific Services require additional equipment, to supplement existing instruments.\nThe equipment required is as follows:\nGas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple\nLiquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple quadrupole\n2 x High Performance Liquid Chromatography instrument with diode array and fluorescence detector\nJet clean upgrade for existing LCMSQQQ (to be fitted to existing instrument)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council requires additional instruments which are the same as, and compatible with existing provisions. A change of Supplier would result in the Council receiving goods that are different from, and incompatible with the existing equipment, which would result in significant technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. This would result in significant delays to key services undertaken by Kent Scientific Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agilent.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@agilent.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T08:33:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not Applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030770-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T08:44:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KSS Instruments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476300
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T08:44:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Kent Scientific Services (KSS) Instruments",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Scientific Services require additional equipment, to supplement existing instruments.\nThe equipment required is as follows:\nGas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple\nLiquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple quadrupole\n2 x High Performance Liquid Chromatography instrument with diode array and fluorescence detector\nJet clean upgrade for existing LCMSQQQ (to be fitted to existing instrument)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "instruments.uk@agilent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030768-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-09T08:38:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KSS Instruments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 476300
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-09T08:38:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Kent Scientific Services (KSS) Instruments",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent Scientific Services require additional equipment, to supplement existing instruments.\nThe equipment required is as follows:\nGas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple\nLiquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometer triple quadrupole\n2 x High Performance Liquid Chromatography instrument with diode array and fluorescence detector\nJet clean upgrade for existing LCMSQQQ (to be fitted to existing instrument)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council requires additional instruments which are the same as, and compatible with existing provisions. A change of Supplier would result in the Council receiving goods that are different from, and incompatible with the existing equipment, which would result in significant technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. This would result in significant delays to key services undertaken by Kent Scientific Services.\nPlease note that the Direct Award Justification of 'Extreme and Unavoidable Urgency' does NOT apply, but is selected due to a technical error using the UK5 Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alison.blackman@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08815891",
"name": "AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES LDA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08815891",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "instruments.uk@agilent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}