Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074354-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dccd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0348-OPS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term: 5 years\nExtension options: Up to 2 x 12-month extensions (maximum 7 years total)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Whole Life Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Capital purchase price\nInstallation and commissioning\nMaintenance\nConsumables \nWarranty\nLifecycle support"
},
{
"name": "Technical Solution and Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Compliance with the specification\nTechnical design and functionality\nInstallation and commissioning\nProject management and delivery programme\nTraining and knowledge transfer\nWarranty and maintenance arrangements\nAfter-sales support\nRisk management"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical Ability Conditions of Participation\nSuppliers must demonstrate that they have the technical capability, relevant experience and resources to design (where required), manufacture, supply, install, commission and maintain a hot cell system of a similar scale and complexity. Suppliers should provide evidence of comparable projects completed within the last five years, appropriately qualified personnel, and robust quality management processes. Equivalent qualifications, certifications and standards will be accepted where they demonstrate an equivalent level of competence and compliance with the procurement requirements."
},
{
"description": "All suppliers that satisfy the published Conditions of Participation will be invited to submit a tender. No further selection criteria will be applied beyond those Conditions of Participation",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT for Hot Cell",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"description": "Procurement documents are available electronically via Proactis",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:16:37+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will be conducted using a Competitive Flexible Procedure. Suppliers will submit an initial tender, which will be evaluated against the published selection and award criteria. MDC may shortlist suppliers for clarification and negotiation to refine technical, commercial, and delivery aspects of their proposals. Where appropriate, refinements to the specification or award criteria will be communicated equally to all shortlisted suppliers. Suppliers will then be invited to submit a final tender, which will be evaluated against the published award criteria. The contract will be awarded to the supplier offering the Most Advantageous Tender. MDC reserves the right to award without negotiation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "MDC is seeking to procure a hot cell system, including design (where required), manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, validation, and associated training and documentation. The solution may comprise an existing off-the-shelf product or a bespoke system, depending on the supplier's proposed technical solution and MDC's operational requirements. The contract will also include warranty, maintenance, and ongoing technical support. The hot cell must meet MDC's technical, operational, and regulatory requirements for the safe and effective handling of radioactive materials. Suppliers will be expected to provide a complete, fully operational solution ready for use.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the MDC Proactis eTendering portal using the instructions provided in the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the Proactis portal (if not already registered) to access the procurement documents and submit their tender. Submissions by email, post or any other method will not be accepted.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A (PMEN) was not published because the requirement related to a highly specialised hot cell system, for which the available supplier market was already well understood. The initial activity focused on determining the technical feasibility of the requirement, specifically whether a standard off-the-shelf solution could meet the operational and regulatory needs or whether a bespoke, custom-built system would be required. This was a technical assessment rather than a market testing exercise. Engagement was limited to obtaining technical information to inform the specification and procurement strategy. Publishing a PMEN was not considered to provide additional value, as the objective was to establish the most appropriate technical solution rather than to identify potential suppliers or stimulate market interest. Once the feasibility assessment was complete, the procurement approach was then developed based on availability of an existing commercial product or a bespoke design was required"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074354-2026 · tender
{
"id": "074354-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dccd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0348-OPS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term: 5 years\nExtension options: Up to 2 x 12-month extensions (maximum 7 years total)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Whole Life Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Capital purchase price\nInstallation and commissioning\nMaintenance\nConsumables \nWarranty\nLifecycle support"
},
{
"name": "Technical Solution and Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Compliance with the specification\nTechnical design and functionality\nInstallation and commissioning\nProject management and delivery programme\nTraining and knowledge transfer\nWarranty and maintenance arrangements\nAfter-sales support\nRisk management"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical Ability Conditions of Participation\nSuppliers must demonstrate that they have the technical capability, relevant experience and resources to design (where required), manufacture, supply, install, commission and maintain a hot cell system of a similar scale and complexity. Suppliers should provide evidence of comparable projects completed within the last five years, appropriately qualified personnel, and robust quality management processes. Equivalent qualifications, certifications and standards will be accepted where they demonstrate an equivalent level of competence and compliance with the procurement requirements."
},
{
"description": "All suppliers that satisfy the published Conditions of Participation will be invited to submit a tender. No further selection criteria will be applied beyond those Conditions of Participation",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT for Hot Cell",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"description": "Procurement documents are available electronically via Proactis",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074354-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074354-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:16:37+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will be conducted using a Competitive Flexible Procedure. Suppliers will submit an initial tender, which will be evaluated against the published selection and award criteria. MDC may shortlist suppliers for clarification and negotiation to refine technical, commercial, and delivery aspects of their proposals. Where appropriate, refinements to the specification or award criteria will be communicated equally to all shortlisted suppliers. Suppliers will then be invited to submit a final tender, which will be evaluated against the published award criteria. The contract will be awarded to the supplier offering the Most Advantageous Tender. MDC reserves the right to award without negotiation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "MDC is seeking to procure a hot cell system, including design (where required), manufacture, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, validation, and associated training and documentation. The solution may comprise an existing off-the-shelf product or a bespoke system, depending on the supplier's proposed technical solution and MDC's operational requirements. The contract will also include warranty, maintenance, and ongoing technical support. The hot cell must meet MDC's technical, operational, and regulatory requirements for the safe and effective handling of radioactive materials. Suppliers will be expected to provide a complete, fully operational solution ready for use.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the MDC Proactis eTendering portal using the instructions provided in the procurement documents. Suppliers must register on the Proactis portal (if not already registered) to access the procurement documents and submit their tender. Submissions by email, post or any other method will not be accepted.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A (PMEN) was not published because the requirement related to a highly specialised hot cell system, for which the available supplier market was already well understood. The initial activity focused on determining the technical feasibility of the requirement, specifically whether a standard off-the-shelf solution could meet the operational and regulatory needs or whether a bespoke, custom-built system would be required. This was a technical assessment rather than a market testing exercise. Engagement was limited to obtaining technical information to inform the specification and procurement strategy. Publishing a PMEN was not considered to provide additional value, as the objective was to establish the most appropriate technical solution rather than to identify potential suppliers or stimulate market interest. Once the feasibility assessment was complete, the procurement approach was then developed based on availability of an existing commercial product or a bespoke design was required"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}