← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT197 - Unified Communications Solution

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

BuyerBirmingham City University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

IT197 - Unified Communications Solution Birmingham City University award for the implementation of Unified Communications. A streamlined and integrated voice solution enabling calls via Microsoft Teams across all BCU devices, regardless of location - providing flexible and responsive communication for staff. The procurement utilised RM6116 - Network Services 3 framework via Crown Commercial Service, Unified Communications Lot (Lot 4B) and the Further Competition option.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham City University award for the implementation of Unified Communications. A streamlined and integrated voice solution enabling calls via Microsoft Teams across all BCU devices, regardless of location - providing flexible and responsive communication for staff.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 649722 median · 14.4 average (279 of 972 with a bid count)2.2 average (332 of 972 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC331 median · 14.9 average (18 of 33 with a bid count)1.4 average (18 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition against the RM6116 framework, Lot 4B - Unified Communication Notice identifier: 2022/S 000-032820 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-02ed16
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075182-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,395,607

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e44a
Latest release ID075182-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 12:15:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075182-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T12:15:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e44a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-GB614117673",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075182-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
          "name": "Exponential-e Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Birmingham City University award for the implementation of Unified Communications. A streamlined and integrated voice solution enabling calls via Microsoft Teams across all BCU devices, regardless of location - providing flexible and responsive communication for staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT197 - Unified Communications Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT197 - Unified Communications Solution\nBirmingham City University award for the implementation of Unified Communications. A streamlined and integrated voice solution enabling calls via Microsoft Teams across all BCU devices, regardless of location - providing flexible and responsive communication for staff.  \nThe procurement utilised RM6116 - Network Services 3 framework via Crown Commercial Service, Unified Communications Lot (Lot 4B) and the Further Competition option.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition against the RM6116 framework, Lot 4B - Unified Communication\nNotice identifier: 2022/S 000-032820\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-02ed16",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-GB614117673",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Curzon Building, 4 Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB614117673",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Cupper",
        "email": "jamie.cupper@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
      "name": "Exponential-e Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04499567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Exponential-e Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78143",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075182-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1395607.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075182-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075182-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T12:15:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e44a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-GB614117673",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075182-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
          "name": "Exponential-e Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IT197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Birmingham City University award for the implementation of Unified Communications. A streamlined and integrated voice solution enabling calls via Microsoft Teams across all BCU devices, regardless of location - providing flexible and responsive communication for staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT197 - Unified Communications Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT197 - Unified Communications Solution\nBirmingham City University award for the implementation of Unified Communications. A streamlined and integrated voice solution enabling calls via Microsoft Teams across all BCU devices, regardless of location - providing flexible and responsive communication for staff.  \nThe procurement utilised RM6116 - Network Services 3 framework via Crown Commercial Service, Unified Communications Lot (Lot 4B) and the Further Competition option.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition against the RM6116 framework, Lot 4B - Unified Communication\nNotice identifier: 2022/S 000-032820\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-02ed16",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-GB614117673",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Curzon Building, 4 Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB614117673",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Cupper",
        "email": "jamie.cupper@bcu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
      "name": "Exponential-e Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Leman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04499567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Exponential-e Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78143",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075182-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1395607.28,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075182-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}