← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

ITSM software tool and consultancy services for implementation to support the management and delivery of IT services at Karbon Homes.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

IT software package 48517000

Lot details

Lot 1

Platform or infrastructure services for running software, networking, or processing and storing data. ● Provision of Jira Service Management Licenses ● Atlassian Guard Licenses ● Jira Software Licenses ● Confluence Licenses ● Consultancy to assist with the implementation of Jira Service Management. Additional information: Direct award through G-Cloud 14 defined 6-step buying process utilising the online catalogue hosted on the Contract Award Service (CAS). Award criteria: technical merit and functional fit after-sales service management: help desk, account management function, and assurance of supply of a range of services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,1361 median · 5.9 average (1,022 of 3,136 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,147 of 3,136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2151 median · 3.4 average (83 of 215 with a bid count)1 average (92 of 215 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award under G-Cloud 14 Lot 3 (RM1557.14)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes

Statusactive
Value£46,844

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f43a
Latest release ID082172-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 16:07:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract082172-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082172-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T16:07:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082172-2025-202510-GS149-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05643578",
          "name": "EFICODE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202510-GS149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Platform or infrastructure services for running software, networking, or processing and storing data.  ● Provision of Jira Service Management Licenses ● Atlassian Guard Licenses ● Jira Software Licenses ● Confluence Licenses ● Consultancy to assist with the implementation of Jira Service Management. Additional information: Direct award through G-Cloud 14 defined 6-step buying process\n utilising the online catalogue hosted on the Contract Award Service (CAS).\nAward criteria: \ntechnical merit and functional fit\nafter-sales service management: help desk, account management function, and assurance of supply of a range of services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ITSM software tool and consultancy services for implementation to support the management and delivery of IT services at Karbon Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under G-Cloud 14 Lot 3 (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736956441"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05643578",
      "name": "EFICODE UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO30 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor,   East Wing Burlington House,   Grange Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05643578",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EFICODE UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082172-2025-202510-GS149-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46844.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082172-2025-202510-GS149-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082172-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082172-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T16:07:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082172-2025-202510-GS149-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05643578",
          "name": "EFICODE UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202510-GS149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Platform or infrastructure services for running software, networking, or processing and storing data.  ● Provision of Jira Service Management Licenses ● Atlassian Guard Licenses ● Jira Software Licenses ● Confluence Licenses ● Consultancy to assist with the implementation of Jira Service Management. Additional information: Direct award through G-Cloud 14 defined 6-step buying process\n utilising the online catalogue hosted on the Contract Award Service (CAS).\nAward criteria: \ntechnical merit and functional fit\nafter-sales service management: help desk, account management function, and assurance of supply of a range of services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ITSM software tool and consultancy services for implementation to support the management and delivery of IT services at Karbon Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48517000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under G-Cloud 14 Lot 3 (RM1557.14)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736956441"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05643578",
      "name": "EFICODE UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO30 2AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor,   East Wing Burlington House,   Grange Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05643578",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EFICODE UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082172-2025-202510-GS149-1",
      "title": "IT Service Management Software for Karbon Homes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46844.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082172-2025-202510-GS149-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}