← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit

Buyer: ST BASILS →

BuyerST BASILS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Internal audit services.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide an independent, risk-based internal audit service to the buyer for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The procured supplier will start providing services for the 2026/27 financial year, with the first audit fieldwork being completed by the end of June 2026 (Q1). The internal audit service will cover all operational and business functions of the buyer and will be planned by the supplier according to a sector specific risk assessment. The expectation is 4-5 audits per year, with no more than 2 audits occurring in each quarter. The fieldwork days for each audit is expected to be between 2-4 days, depending on the audit area.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,5594 median · 35.1 average (3,299 of 8,559 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,710 of 8,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3793 median · 38.3 average (133 of 379 with a bid count)4.7 average (157 of 379 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Crown Commercial Services framework was used for the procurement of internal audit services. This is due to the pre-vetting of suitable suppliers to deliver the service. Competition was invited from all suitable suppliers under the relevant lot of the Audit & Assurance framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

038041-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierTIAA Ltd

Contracts

038041-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£42,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ba1
Latest release ID038041-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 12:28:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract038041-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T13:28:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03964376",
    "name": "ST BASILS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038041-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04546319",
          "name": "TIAA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25.11.01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year initial contract, with the option to extend for a further 2 years (1 + 1 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide an independent, risk-based internal audit service to the buyer for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nThe procured supplier will start providing services for the 2026/27 financial year, with the first audit fieldwork being completed by the end of June 2026 (Q1).\nThe internal audit service will cover all operational and business functions of the buyer and will be planned by the supplier according to a sector specific risk assessment. The expectation is 4-5 audits per year, with no more than 2 audits occurring in each quarter. The fieldwork days for each audit is expected to be between 2-4 days, depending on the audit area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal audit services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Crown Commercial Services framework was used for the procurement of internal audit services. This is due to the pre-vetting of suitable suppliers to deliver the service. Competition was invited from all suitable suppliers under the relevant lot of the Audit & Assurance framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03964376",
      "name": "ST BASILS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B94AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stbasils.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03964376",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST BASILS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Rossi",
        "email": "zoe.rossi@stbasils.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04546319",
      "name": "TIAA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546319",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180779",
      "name": "St Basils - the Buyer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Basils - the Buyer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stbasils.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038041-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038041-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038041-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038041-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T13:28:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ba1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03964376",
    "name": "ST BASILS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038041-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04546319",
          "name": "TIAA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25.11.01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year initial contract, with the option to extend for a further 2 years (1 + 1 years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To provide an independent, risk-based internal audit service to the buyer for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nThe procured supplier will start providing services for the 2026/27 financial year, with the first audit fieldwork being completed by the end of June 2026 (Q1).\nThe internal audit service will cover all operational and business functions of the buyer and will be planned by the supplier according to a sector specific risk assessment. The expectation is 4-5 audits per year, with no more than 2 audits occurring in each quarter. The fieldwork days for each audit is expected to be between 2-4 days, depending on the audit area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal audit services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Crown Commercial Services framework was used for the procurement of internal audit services. This is due to the pre-vetting of suitable suppliers to deliver the service. Competition was invited from all suitable suppliers under the relevant lot of the Audit & Assurance framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03964376",
      "name": "ST BASILS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B94AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heath Mill Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://stbasils.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03964376",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST BASILS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Rossi",
        "email": "zoe.rossi@stbasils.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04546319",
      "name": "TIAA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546319",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180779",
      "name": "St Basils - the Buyer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Basils - the Buyer"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stbasils.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038041-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038041-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}