Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cadent is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Employers' Liability (EL) claims administration and handling service for legacy industrial disease claims arising from activities prior to 1 April 2017, but notified thereafter. The Service Provider will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end claims management service, including the timely receipt, investigation and assessment of claims, determination of liability and quantum, and progression through to settlement. The service will require close coordination with internal stakeholders, insurers and legal representatives to ensure effective and consistent claim outcomes. A key aspect of the requirement is the proactive management of complex insurance coverage, including claims spanning multiple policy periods, insurers and uninsured exposures. The Service Provider will be expected to identify relevant policies, allocate liability and financial exposure appropriately, and maximise recovery from insurers and other relevant parties, supported by clear and auditable records. The scope also includes litigation management and advisory support, where proceedings arise, alongside the appointment and management of legal representatives. The Service Provider will ensure compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements, including engagement with the Compensation Recovery Unit and adherence to applicable protocols. In addition, the Service Provider will provide robust data management and reporting, including maintaining complete digital claim files, producing regular management information, supporting actuarial and financial reporting, and enabling integration with Cadent systems. Ongoing insight into claim trends, cost drivers, and legal or market developments will also form part of the service. Overall, the requirement is for a fully managed, technically robust and data-driven claims handling service, with a strong emphasis on risk management, insurance recovery, compliance, and transparency.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0695ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 12:03:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043113-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077677-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 043113-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077677-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:03:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1533333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1840000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:03:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF LAW LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Insurance Claims Handling Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Employers' Liability (EL) claims administration and handling service for legacy industrial disease claims arising from activities prior to 1 April 2017, but notified thereafter.\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end claims management service, including the timely receipt, investigation and assessment of claims, determination of liability and quantum, and progression through to settlement. The service will require close coordination with internal stakeholders, insurers and legal representatives to ensure effective and consistent claim outcomes.\nA key aspect of the requirement is the proactive management of complex insurance coverage, including claims spanning multiple policy periods, insurers and uninsured exposures. The Service Provider will be expected to identify relevant policies, allocate liability and financial exposure appropriately, and maximise recovery from insurers and other relevant parties, supported by clear and auditable records.\nThe scope also includes litigation management and advisory support, where proceedings arise, alongside the appointment and management of legal representatives. The Service Provider will ensure compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements, including engagement with the Compensation Recovery Unit and adherence to applicable protocols.\nIn addition, the Service Provider will provide robust data management and reporting, including maintaining complete digital claim files, producing regular management information, supporting actuarial and financial reporting, and enabling integration with Cadent systems. Ongoing insight into claim trends, cost drivers, and legal or market developments will also form part of the service.\nOverall, the requirement is for a fully managed, technically robust and data-driven claims handling service, with a strong emphasis on risk management, insurance recovery, compliance, and transparency.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dwfgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidopportunities@dwf.law"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-1618-DXNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077677-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T13:03:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1533333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1840000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:03:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF LAW LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Insurance Claims Handling Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Employers' Liability (EL) claims administration and handling service for legacy industrial disease claims arising from activities prior to 1 April 2017, but notified thereafter.\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end claims management service, including the timely receipt, investigation and assessment of claims, determination of liability and quantum, and progression through to settlement. The service will require close coordination with internal stakeholders, insurers and legal representatives to ensure effective and consistent claim outcomes.\nA key aspect of the requirement is the proactive management of complex insurance coverage, including claims spanning multiple policy periods, insurers and uninsured exposures. The Service Provider will be expected to identify relevant policies, allocate liability and financial exposure appropriately, and maximise recovery from insurers and other relevant parties, supported by clear and auditable records.\nThe scope also includes litigation management and advisory support, where proceedings arise, alongside the appointment and management of legal representatives. The Service Provider will ensure compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements, including engagement with the Compensation Recovery Unit and adherence to applicable protocols.\nIn addition, the Service Provider will provide robust data management and reporting, including maintaining complete digital claim files, producing regular management information, supporting actuarial and financial reporting, and enabling integration with Cadent systems. Ongoing insight into claim trends, cost drivers, and legal or market developments will also form part of the service.\nOverall, the requirement is for a fully managed, technically robust and data-driven claims handling service, with a strong emphasis on risk management, insurance recovery, compliance, and transparency.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC423384",
"name": "DWF LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dwfgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC423384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidopportunities@dwf.law"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMQQ-1618-DXNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043113-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:34:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 12 month extensions available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Claims Handling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-15912",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15912",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043113-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043113-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:34:01+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure will comprise a number of defined stages, which may include selection, invitation to tender, clarification, negotiation, and final tender submission. Cadent reserves the right to structure and sequence these stages in accordance with the flexibility permitted under the Procurement Act 2023.\nStage 1 - Selection\nInterested suppliers will be required to submit selection information demonstrating their suitability, capability, and capacity to deliver the requirement. Only suppliers meeting the stated selection criteria will be invited to participate in subsequent stages.\nStage 2 - Initial Tender\nSelected suppliers will be invited to submit an initial tender setting out their proposed solution and commercial offer in response to Cadent's requirements and published award criteria.\nStage 3 - Clarification and Engagement\nCadent may engage with tenderers to seek clarification of submitted tenders. This stage may include written clarification and/or supplier presentations to ensure mutual understanding of requirements and proposed solutions.\nStage 4 - Negotiation\nCadent may conduct negotiations with one or more tenderers. Negotiations may relate to technical, commercial, or contractual aspects of the tender. Any negotiation will be conducted in a fair and transparent manner and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023.\nStage 5 - Refined / Final Tenders\nFollowing clarification and/or negotiation, remaining tenderers may be invited to submit a refined or final tender. Final tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria.\nContract Award\nThe contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the most advantageous tender in accordance with the stated award criteria. Cadent reserves the right to award the contract without further negotiation or to conclude the procedure at any stage, as permitted under the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cadent is seeking to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a comprehensive Employers' Liability (EL) claims administration and handling service for legacy industrial disease claims arising from activities prior to 1 April 2017, but notified thereafter.\nThe Service Provider will be responsible for delivering an end-to-end claims management service, including the timely receipt, investigation and assessment of claims, determination of liability and quantum, and progression through to settlement. The service will require close coordination with internal stakeholders, insurers and legal representatives to ensure effective and consistent claim outcomes.\nA key aspect of the requirement is the proactive management of complex insurance coverage, including claims spanning multiple policy periods, insurers and uninsured exposures. The Service Provider will be expected to identify relevant policies, allocate liability and financial exposure appropriately, and maximise recovery from insurers and other relevant parties, supported by clear and auditable records.\nThe scope also includes litigation management and advisory support, where proceedings arise, alongside the appointment and management of legal representatives. The Service Provider will ensure compliance with all statutory and regulatory requirements, including engagement with the Compensation Recovery Unit and adherence to applicable protocols.\nIn addition, the Service Provider will provide robust data management and reporting, including maintaining complete digital claim files, producing regular management information, supporting actuarial and financial reporting, and enabling integration with Cadent systems. Ongoing insight into claim trends, cost drivers, and legal or market developments will also form part of the service.\nOverall, the requirement is for a fully managed, technically robust and data-driven claims handling service, with a strong emphasis on risk management, insurance recovery, compliance, and transparency.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Requests to participate will be submitted via email to\nemma.titchen@cadentgas.com\nPlease ensure during request you provide:\nCompany name\nRegistered address\nContact name and details (email, telephone, job title)\nThe Conditions of Participation will then be released via the Ariba purchasing platform https://service.ariba.com/ the week commencing 11th May and will close on 9th June.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.titchen@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}