Lot 1
Insurance Broker Services for Hillingdon Council insurance team - via the CCS Framework RM6323
Award criteria
price
Insurance Broker Services for the Hillingdon Council insurance team - via the CCS Framework RM6323 lot 1
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Insurance Broker Services for Hillingdon Council insurance team - via the CCS Framework RM6323
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance brokerage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance brokerage services (66518100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,061 | 3 median · 19.6 average (334 of 1,061 with a bid count) | 2 average (383 of 1,061 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 85 | 1 median · 2.5 average (31 of 85 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (32 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e5b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075769-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 15:22:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075769-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T15:22:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167138",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075769-2025-69101-1",
"title": "Insurance Broker Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1507274",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 year agreement with extension 2+2 years)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Insurance Broker Services for Hillingdon Council insurance team - via the CCS Framework RM6323",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Broker Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Broker Services for the Hillingdon Council insurance team - via the CCS Framework RM6323 lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "66518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award award on CCS Framework RM6323 lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167138",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB82UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1507274",
"name": "Marsh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marsh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167139",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075769-2025-69101-1",
"title": "Insurance Broker Services",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075769-2025-69101-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T15:22:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167138",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075769-2025-69101-1",
"title": "Insurance Broker Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1507274",
"name": "Marsh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RM6323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 year agreement with extension 2+2 years)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Insurance Broker Services for Hillingdon Council insurance team - via the CCS Framework RM6323",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66518100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Broker Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insurance Broker Services for the Hillingdon Council insurance team - via the CCS Framework RM6323 lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "66518000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance brokerage and agency services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award award on CCS Framework RM6323 lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167138",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB82UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1507274",
"name": "Marsh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1507274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marsh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167139",
"name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075769-2025-69101-1",
"title": "Insurance Broker Services",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075769-2025-69101-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}