Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Insurance and Related Services for The Guinness Partnership
Insurance services
Motor vehicle insurance services
Property insurance services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Guinness Partnership Ltd: "Insurance and Related Services for The Guinness Partnership". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Guinness Partnership Ltd | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Guinness Partnership Ltd
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Guinness Partnership Ltd. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 36 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Guinness Partnership Ltd | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST | Last source update22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInsurance services, Motor vehicle insurance services, Property insurance services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037475 | ||
What is being bought
The Guinness Partnership require insurance related services for the following areas:
Lot 1 - Main Programme. Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks
Lot 2 - Insurance and related services for Motor vehicle risks (possibly including Motor Legal Expenses and Occasional Business Use)
Lot 3 - Insurance and related services associated with Cyber risks
Lot 4 - Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism Risks
Potential suppliers must make costed proposals for insurance arrangements which meet our insurance, risk management and servicing needs in the most appropriate and cost-effective way.
Minimum Requirements
Bidders must be able to meet the following minimum requirements:
• the financial ability to deliver the programme, including insurers with a minimum rating of “B++” from Standard & Poor, or an equivalent rating by an independent and reputable credit rating agency and approved by the bidder’s market security committee.
• the ability to provide the Contracting Authority with a choice of suitable insurers and/or suitable cover options
• a skilled and competent service team, which includes client relationship management, insurance claims management, insurance broking / underwriting and insurable risk managers
• the delivery of quality service to the Contracting Authority and our clients, including that provided to us by any third-party contractor employed by you or by the Insurer(s) you propose
Full Service Specification for all Lots can be found in Section 4 Specification of the 'Draft ITT Main Body' Document available with this Contract Notice
Estimated annual value for all LOTs is £8.675m per annum.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST - Status changed to complete
22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST - Published value updated to £43,375,000
10 Oct 2022, 15:21 BST - Status changed to active
10 Oct 2022, 15:21 BST - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2022, 15:21 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Nov 2022, 15:00 GMT
10 Oct 2022, 15:21 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Oct 2022, 15:21 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #4Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Guinness Partnership require insurance related services for the following areas: Lot 1 - Main Programme. Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks Lot 2 - Insurance and related services for Motor vehicle risks (possibly including Motor Legal Expenses and Occasional Business Use) Lot 3 - Insurance and related services associated with Cyber risks Lot 4 - Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism RisksContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jun 2023, 08:53 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £36,808,857 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £4,243,754 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £834,650 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,245,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Zurich Insurance PLC Not published · Not published · active Marsh Limited Not published · Not published · active Weald Insurance Brokers Ltd Not published · Not published · active Weald Insurance Brokers Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Main Programme. Insurance and related services for Property, legal liability and other general (non-life) insurable risks £36,808,857 · signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active Insurance and related services for Motor vehicle risks £4,243,754 · signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active Insurance and related services associated with Cyber risks £834,650 · signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active Insurance and related services associated with Terrorism Risks £1,245,000 · signed 19 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 36808856 lowestValidBidValue: 834650 bids: 2 (lot 4) bids: 4 (lot 4) bids: 4 (lot 4) bids: 6 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Guinness Partnership Ltd
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9220Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published