← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Water Services Regulation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

An independent monitor (the Monitor) was appointed to monitor and review compliance by Thames Water Utilities Limited ("the Company") (a company regulated by Ofwat) with the conditions of the undertakings given by the Company, and accepted by Ofwat, under section 19(1)(b) of the Water Industry Act 1991. In that context, the Monitor has been monitoring and reviewing progress by the Company towards achieving the objective of the undertakings. The Monitor reports to Ofwat and makes recommendations as to any additional steps the Company should take to achieve the conditions and objectives of the undertakings. Under the terms of the undertakings, the Company agreed to pay the reasonable fees and out-of-pocket expenses of the Monitor. The contract end date at the time of award was 15 October 2025.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

In October 2024, Ofwat awarded a 12-month independent monitor contract. No overall or firm fee position was settled at the outset as it was expected that requirements under the contract would develop over time. However, initially the fees were expected to be in the region of £3m for core monitoring work. The contract was awarded under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by Ofwat, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with. The direct award was justified due to the extremely urgent need to appoint a Monitor to fulfil the requirements of the undertakings under section 19(1)(b) of the Water Industry Act 1991 and in time for key next steps in the Company's equity raise process, and for its commitment to develop and implement a business plan as set out in the undertakings. Therefore, due to the urgency and following a non-regulated competition, Ofwat directly awarded the contract to L.E.K. to act as a Monitor. Ofwat has subsequently decided to modify the contract on three separate occasions. On each occasion, the modification was justified under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The value of each modification was £1.5m and the total contract value after these three modifications is £7.5m. Full details of the three contract modifications alongside an explanation of why this approach was taken can be found in the modification notice which is being published concurrently with this contract award notice. While Ofwat is not able to confirm exact dates, Ofwat intends to commence a re-procurement process for the award of the longer-term independent monitor at an appropriate juncture in mid-2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,2663 median · 32.6 average (1,613 of 5,266 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,808 of 5,266 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2941 median · 17 average (94 of 294 with a bid count)3.2 average (103 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by Ofwat, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with. Prior to making the direct award, Ofwat carried out a non‑regulated competition involving seven potential suppliers. Following that process, and having regard to the urgency of appointing an independent monitor, Ofwat proceeded to negotiate directly with L.E.K. Consulting LLP and make a direct award.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Independent Monitor

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c98
Latest release ID038509-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 11:23:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038509-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:23:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180920",
    "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038509-2026-PROC.0051-1",
      "title": "Independent Monitor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC300277",
          "name": "L.E.K. CONSULTING LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract permits extensions of the term in limited circumstances. These include where an extension is required to maintain continuity of services while the appointment of a replacement independent monitor is completed and in the event that the Company refers its Final Determination to the Competition and Markets Authority (in which case the contract may be extended for the duration of that process and for a short period following its conclusion)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In October 2024, Ofwat awarded a 12-month independent monitor contract. No overall or firm fee position was settled at the outset as it was expected that requirements under the contract would develop over time. However, initially the fees were expected to be in the region of £3m for core monitoring work. \nThe contract was awarded under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by Ofwat, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with.  The direct award was justified due to the extremely urgent need to appoint a Monitor to fulfil the requirements of the undertakings under section 19(1)(b) of the Water Industry Act 1991 and in time for key next steps in the Company's equity raise process, and for its commitment to develop and implement a business plan as set out in the undertakings. Therefore, due to the urgency and following a non-regulated competition, Ofwat directly awarded the contract to L.E.K. to act as a Monitor.\nOfwat has subsequently decided to modify the contract on three separate occasions. On each occasion, the modification was justified under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.  The value of each modification was £1.5m and the total contract value after these three modifications is £7.5m. Full details of the three contract modifications alongside an explanation of why this approach was taken can be found in the modification notice which is being published concurrently with this contract award notice.    \nWhile Ofwat is not able to confirm exact dates, Ofwat intends to commence a re-procurement process for the award of the longer-term independent monitor at an appropriate juncture in mid-2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Monitor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An independent monitor (the Monitor) was appointed to monitor and review compliance by Thames Water Utilities Limited (\"the Company\") (a company regulated by Ofwat) with the conditions of the undertakings given by the Company, and accepted by Ofwat, under section 19(1)(b) of the Water Industry Act 1991. In that context, the Monitor has been monitoring and reviewing progress by the Company towards achieving the objective of the undertakings.  The Monitor reports to Ofwat and makes recommendations as to any additional steps the Company should take to achieve the conditions and objectives of the undertakings. Under the terms of the undertakings, the Company agreed to pay the reasonable fees and out-of-pocket expenses of the Monitor.  The contract end date at the time of award was 15 October 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by Ofwat, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with. Prior to making the direct award, Ofwat carried out a non‑regulated competition involving seven potential suppliers. Following that process, and having regard to the urgency of appointing an independent monitor, Ofwat proceeded to negotiate directly with L.E.K. Consulting LLP and make a direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180920",
      "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B54UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ofwat, Centre City Tower, 7 Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofwat.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ofwat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC300277",
      "name": "L.E.K. CONSULTING LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Victoria Street, London, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "L.E.K. CONSULTING LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38084",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038509-2026-PROC.0051-1",
      "title": "Independent Monitor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038509-2026-PROC.0051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038509-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:23:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180920",
    "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038509-2026-PROC.0051-1",
      "title": "Independent Monitor",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC300277",
          "name": "L.E.K. CONSULTING LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract permits extensions of the term in limited circumstances. These include where an extension is required to maintain continuity of services while the appointment of a replacement independent monitor is completed and in the event that the Company refers its Final Determination to the Competition and Markets Authority (in which case the contract may be extended for the duration of that process and for a short period following its conclusion)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "In October 2024, Ofwat awarded a 12-month independent monitor contract. No overall or firm fee position was settled at the outset as it was expected that requirements under the contract would develop over time. However, initially the fees were expected to be in the region of £3m for core monitoring work. \nThe contract was awarded under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by Ofwat, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with.  The direct award was justified due to the extremely urgent need to appoint a Monitor to fulfil the requirements of the undertakings under section 19(1)(b) of the Water Industry Act 1991 and in time for key next steps in the Company's equity raise process, and for its commitment to develop and implement a business plan as set out in the undertakings. Therefore, due to the urgency and following a non-regulated competition, Ofwat directly awarded the contract to L.E.K. to act as a Monitor.\nOfwat has subsequently decided to modify the contract on three separate occasions. On each occasion, the modification was justified under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.  The value of each modification was £1.5m and the total contract value after these three modifications is £7.5m. Full details of the three contract modifications alongside an explanation of why this approach was taken can be found in the modification notice which is being published concurrently with this contract award notice.    \nWhile Ofwat is not able to confirm exact dates, Ofwat intends to commence a re-procurement process for the award of the longer-term independent monitor at an appropriate juncture in mid-2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Independent Monitor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An independent monitor (the Monitor) was appointed to monitor and review compliance by Thames Water Utilities Limited (\"the Company\") (a company regulated by Ofwat) with the conditions of the undertakings given by the Company, and accepted by Ofwat, under section 19(1)(b) of the Water Industry Act 1991. In that context, the Monitor has been monitoring and reviewing progress by the Company towards achieving the objective of the undertakings.  The Monitor reports to Ofwat and makes recommendations as to any additional steps the Company should take to achieve the conditions and objectives of the undertakings. Under the terms of the undertakings, the Company agreed to pay the reasonable fees and out-of-pocket expenses of the Monitor.  The contract end date at the time of award was 15 October 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by Ofwat, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation could not be complied with. Prior to making the direct award, Ofwat carried out a non‑regulated competition involving seven potential suppliers. Following that process, and having regard to the urgency of appointing an independent monitor, Ofwat proceeded to negotiate directly with L.E.K. Consulting LLP and make a direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180920",
      "name": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B54UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ofwat, Centre City Tower, 7 Hill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofwat.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Water Services Regulation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ofwat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC300277",
      "name": "L.E.K. CONSULTING LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Victoria Street, London, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC300277",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "L.E.K. CONSULTING LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38084",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038509-2026-PROC.0051-1",
      "title": "Independent Monitor",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038509-2026-PROC.0051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}