Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality — Capability and Capacity 35% Business Continuity 5% Social Value 10% (50%)
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies. Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority requires the provision of Incident Command training to ensure that Commanders at all levels possess the necessary skills to perform their roles in line with national guidelines and recognised best practice. The Service is committed to equipping all personnel with the appropriate knowledge and capabilities to ensure they are competent and safe in their duties. Effective Incident Command training underpins the ability of individuals to respond efficiently and appropriately to operational incidents, enabling the Service to meet the needs of the community at all times. The ongoing delivery of high‑quality Incident Command training and development is therefore essential to maintaining operational readiness and organisational resilience.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality — Capability and Capacity 35% Business Continuity 5% Social Value 10% (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services, Specialist training services, Staff training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,074 | 3 median · 45.6 average (580 of 2,074 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (621 of 2,074 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 232 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 232 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 232 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b974 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058214-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 14:36:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058214-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £215,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tender | 058214-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058214-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:36:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b974",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27 LD01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Capability and Capacity 35% Business Continuity 5% Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command Training and Accreditation For Fire and Rescue Service",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:36:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority requires the provision of Incident Command training to ensure that Commanders at all levels possess the necessary skills to perform their roles in line with national guidelines and recognised best practice.\nThe Service is committed to equipping all personnel with the appropriate knowledge and capabilities to ensure they are competent and safe in their duties.\nEffective Incident Command training underpins the ability of individuals to respond efficiently and appropriately to operational incidents, enabling the Service to meet the needs of the community at all times.\nThe ongoing delivery of high‑quality Incident Command training and development is therefore essential to maintaining operational readiness and organisational resilience.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Andrews",
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01914441683"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058214-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T15:36:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b974",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27 LD01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Capability and Capacity 35% Business Continuity 5% Social Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Incident Command Training and Accreditation For Fire and Rescue Service",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 215000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "058214-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058214-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T15:36:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority requires the provision of Incident Command training to ensure that Commanders at all levels possess the necessary skills to perform their roles in line with national guidelines and recognised best practice.\nThe Service is committed to equipping all personnel with the appropriate knowledge and capabilities to ensure they are competent and safe in their duties.\nEffective Incident Command training underpins the ability of individuals to respond efficiently and appropriately to operational incidents, enabling the Service to meet the needs of the community at all times.\nThe ongoing delivery of high‑quality Incident Command training and development is therefore essential to maintaining operational readiness and organisational resilience.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
"postalCode": "SR53QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Andrews",
"email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01914441683"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}