← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

In Vivo R&D Software Management Platform

Buyer: MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED →

BuyerMEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

We require a digital system to replace the current spreadsheet-based approach to capturing data and creating audit trails for aspects of drug discovery research and development.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£27,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a1c9
Latest release ID059574-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 10:14:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059574-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T11:14:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161913",
          "name": "StudyLog"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "In Vivo R&D Software Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require a digital system to replace the current spreadsheet-based approach to capturing data and creating audit trails for aspects of drug discovery research and development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161913",
      "name": "StudyLog",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "94080-1145",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "101-A HICKEY BLVD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@studylog.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27100
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "additional seat licences depending on projects and personnel involvement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T11:14:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059574-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059574-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T11:14:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
    "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161913",
          "name": "StudyLog"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a1c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "In Vivo R&D Software Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require a digital system to replace the current spreadsheet-based approach to capturing data and creating audit trails for aspects of drug discovery research and development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928547",
      "name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Macclesfield",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161913",
      "name": "StudyLog",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "94080-1145",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "101-A HICKEY BLVD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@studylog.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 27100
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "additional seat licences depending on projects and personnel involvement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059574-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059574-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T11:14:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}