Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
City-wide homecare services which deliver all registered homecare, sitting service, and other related community support. Providers will also be sign-posting/linking people into other community opportunities to reduce isolation and liaising with health services/potentially delivering some health tasks.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,125 | 1 median · 31.5 average (8,083 of 17,125 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,018 of 17,125 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 347 | 1 median · 33.7 average (138 of 347 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (150 of 347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 124 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£260,239,808 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We will be using a number of engagement methods to work with the community health and well-being (community homecare) providers in Leeds to understand their views on our plans and work in partnership to hopefully develop a solution that will benefit citizens in Leeds to receive good quality, outcome-focussed, person-centred care, at the point of need. There will be further consultation events closer to the planned tender period also. Initial Consultation Event: 7th August 2025 - book via Ticket Tailor (please register by 31st July latest) | engagement | 28 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051c25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057524-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 11:18:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057524-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 067232-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 067227-2025 |
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 042152-2025 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 024340-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057524-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T12:18:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "101626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057524-2026",
"description": "Publication date for publication of tender notice and issuance of tender documents will now be around April 2027. Estimated initial contract start and end date is 01/04/2028 to 31/03/2030 with a 24 months extension provision in any combination."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City-wide homecare services which deliver all registered homecare, sitting service, and other related community support. Providers will also be sign-posting/linking people into other community opportunities to reduce isolation and liaising with health services/potentially delivering some health tasks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T12:18:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We will be using a number of engagement methods to work with the community health and well-being (community homecare) providers in Leeds to understand their views on our plans and work in partnership to hopefully develop a solution that will benefit citizens in Leeds to receive good quality, outcome-focussed, person-centred care, at the point of need.\nThere will be further consultation events closer to the planned tender period also.\nInitial Consultation Event: 7th August 2025 - book via Ticket Tailor\n(please register by 31st July latest)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057524-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T12:18:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "101626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057524-2026",
"description": "Publication date for publication of tender notice and issuance of tender documents will now be around April 2027. Estimated initial contract start and end date is 01/04/2028 to 31/03/2030 with a 24 months extension provision in any combination."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City-wide homecare services which deliver all registered homecare, sitting service, and other related community support. Providers will also be sign-posting/linking people into other community opportunities to reduce isolation and liaising with health services/potentially delivering some health tasks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T12:18:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We will be using a number of engagement methods to work with the community health and well-being (community homecare) providers in Leeds to understand their views on our plans and work in partnership to hopefully develop a solution that will benefit citizens in Leeds to receive good quality, outcome-focussed, person-centred care, at the point of need.\nThere will be further consultation events closer to the planned tender period also.\nInitial Consultation Event: 7th August 2025 - book via Ticket Tailor\n(please register by 31st July latest)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067232-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "101626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067232-2025",
"description": "We have amended the location from England to Yorkshire and Humber to avoid confusion for providers. We will want any homecare providers on this contract to have a CQC registered office within the Leeds boundary."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City-wide homecare services which deliver all registered homecare, sitting service, and other related community support. Providers will also be sign-posting/linking people into other community opportunities to reduce isolation and liaising with health services/potentially delivering some health tasks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067232-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067232-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We will be using a number of engagement methods to work with the community health and well-being (community homecare) providers in Leeds to understand their views on our plans and work in partnership to hopefully develop a solution that will benefit citizens in Leeds to receive good quality, outcome-focussed, person-centred care, at the point of need.\nThere will be further consultation events closer to the planned tender period also.\nInitial Consultation Event: 7th August 2025 - book via Ticket Tailor\n(please register by 31st July latest)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067227-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "101626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Health and Well-Being Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City-wide community health and well-being service which delivers all registered homecare, sitting service, and other related community support. Providers will also be sign-posting/linking people into other community opportunities to reduce isolation and liaising with health services/potentially delivering some health tasks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067227-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067227-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:20:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042152-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T16:25:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "101626",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homecare Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City-wide homecare services which deliver all registered homecare, sitting service, and other related community support. Providers will also be sign-posting/linking people into other community opportunities to reduce isolation and liaising with health services/potentially delivering some health tasks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042152-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042152-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T16:25:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We will be using a number of engagement methods to work with the community health and well-being (community homecare) providers in Leeds to understand their views on our plans and work in partnership to hopefully develop a solution that will benefit citizens in Leeds to receive good quality, outcome-focussed, person-centred care, at the point of need. \nThere will be further consultation events closer to the planned tender period also.\nInitial Consultation Event: 7th August 2025 - book via Ticket Tailor\n(please register by 31st July latest)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024340-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T17:55:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Health and Well-Being Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City-wide community health and well-being service which delivers all registered homecare, sitting service, and other related community support. Providers will also be sign-posting/linking people into other community opportunities to reduce isolation and liaising with health services/potentially delivering some health tasks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024340-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024340-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T17:55:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}