Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality - Technical Questionnaire responses (100%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Southend-on-Sea City Council are seeking to add additional suppliers to join the Framework Agreement for the provision of Holiday Activity and Food Programme Services (HAF) in Southend-on-Sea. The Healthy Activities and Food programme (HAF) has been funded by the Department for Education to deliver activities and food to vulnerable children during school holiday periods. The provision must be used to provide access to holiday activity programmes as follows: - At least 4 hours for 4 days a week for 4 weeks the Summer, and a week in Easter and a week at Christmas - Inclusive and accessible provision - Provision offered to all Benefits related FSM children of statutory school age in Southend-on-Sea. The minimum standards for the delivery of high quality provision include healthy food (meeting the school food standards) enriching activities, physical activities, nutritional education, and for children to: • Eat more healthily • Be more active • Take part in engaging and enriching activities • Be safe and not isolated • Have greater knowledge of health and nutrition • Be more engaged with school and other services • Have greater knowledge and awareness of the holiday club provision Further details in respect of this tender opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack Suppliers are invited to view the documents and submit their tender to join the Framework and the second round will close at 12 Noon on Tuesday 3rd February 2026. Please view the documents here: https://procontract.due-north.com with the reference DN773627. The contracting authority is Southend-on-Sea City Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR). Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality - Technical Questionnaire responses (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 673 | 1 median · 10.1 average (449 of 673 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (464 of 673 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 670 | 4 median · 20.3 average (23 of 670 with a bid count) | 2 average (23 of 670 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£3,279,022 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,040,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081608-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 15:29:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081608-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-03T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-27T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Website: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,040,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | tender | 081608-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081608-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:29:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend until 30th November 2031, or any part thereof, this is subject to demand continued funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - Technical Questionnaire responses",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday, Activities and Food (HAF) Programme - Round 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:29:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council are seeking to add additional suppliers to join the Framework Agreement for the provision of Holiday Activity and Food Programme Services (HAF) in Southend-on-Sea.\nThe Healthy Activities and Food programme (HAF) has been funded by the Department for Education to deliver activities and food to vulnerable children during school holiday periods.\nThe provision must be used to provide access to holiday activity programmes as follows:\n- At least 4 hours for 4 days a week for 4 weeks the\nSummer, and a week in Easter and a week at\nChristmas\n- Inclusive and accessible provision - Provision\noffered to all Benefits related FSM children of\nstatutory school age in Southend-on-Sea.\nThe minimum standards for the delivery of high quality provision include healthy food (meeting the\nschool food standards) enriching activities, physical\nactivities, nutritional education, and for children to:\n• Eat more healthily\n• Be more active\n• Take part in engaging and enriching activities\n• Be safe and not isolated\n• Have greater knowledge of health and nutrition\n• Be more engaged with school and other services\n• Have greater knowledge and awareness of the\nholiday club provision\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack\nSuppliers are invited to view the documents and submit their tender to join the Framework and the second round will close at 12 Noon on Tuesday 3rd February 2026. \nPlease view the documents here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com with the reference DN773627.\nThe contracting authority is Southend-on-Sea City Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR). Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Website: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081608-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T15:29:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend until 30th November 2031, or any part thereof, this is subject to demand continued funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - Technical Questionnaire responses",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Holiday, Activities and Food (HAF) Programme - Round 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5040000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081608-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081608-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T15:29:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council are seeking to add additional suppliers to join the Framework Agreement for the provision of Holiday Activity and Food Programme Services (HAF) in Southend-on-Sea.\nThe Healthy Activities and Food programme (HAF) has been funded by the Department for Education to deliver activities and food to vulnerable children during school holiday periods.\nThe provision must be used to provide access to holiday activity programmes as follows:\n- At least 4 hours for 4 days a week for 4 weeks the\nSummer, and a week in Easter and a week at\nChristmas\n- Inclusive and accessible provision - Provision\noffered to all Benefits related FSM children of\nstatutory school age in Southend-on-Sea.\nThe minimum standards for the delivery of high quality provision include healthy food (meeting the\nschool food standards) enriching activities, physical\nactivities, nutritional education, and for children to:\n• Eat more healthily\n• Be more active\n• Take part in engaging and enriching activities\n• Be safe and not isolated\n• Have greater knowledge of health and nutrition\n• Be more engaged with school and other services\n• Have greater knowledge and awareness of the\nholiday club provision\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity is contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack\nSuppliers are invited to view the documents and submit their tender to join the Framework and the second round will close at 12 Noon on Tuesday 3rd February 2026. \nPlease view the documents here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com with the reference DN773627.\nThe contracting authority is Southend-on-Sea City Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR). Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Website: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}