Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gloucester City Council →
The Friends of Hillfield Gardens have requested that works are done to improve aspects of the current path in the formal 1.4 hectare open space. Originally created in 1867, as the private gardens of the Italianate style Hillfield House for Charles Walker a timber merchant. Acquired by the City of Gloucester in the 1930s, the house is now a private residence, but the gardens remain in public ownership. Housing three historic monuments, St Mary Magdalen Chapel, Scriven's Conduit and The Kings Board, as well as many mature and impressive tree specimens, the gardens offer a tranquil space for informal recreation. The path is well used but needs to be widened to 1.5m along the length of approximately 350m. An area that is often flooded needs to be sorted with a French drains or similar put in place in that area of approximately 10m. Having consulted with local residents the park currently restricts participation of persons with mobility needs and forms a barrier to other thriving areas.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065709 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014753-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 12:53:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T12:53:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065709",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07488065",
"name": "VENTURER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hillfield Gardens Footpath Improvements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Friends of Hillfield Gardens have requested that works are done to improve aspects of the current path in the formal 1.4 hectare open space. Originally created in 1867, as the private gardens of the Italianate style Hillfield House for Charles Walker a timber merchant. Acquired by the City of Gloucester in the 1930s, the house is now a private residence, but the gardens remain in public ownership. Housing three historic monuments, St Mary Magdalen Chapel, Scriven's Conduit and The Kings Board, as well as many mature and impressive tree specimens, the gardens offer a tranquil space for informal recreation.\nThe path is well used but needs to be widened to 1.5m along the length of approximately 350m. An area that is often flooded needs to be sorted with a French drains or similar put in place in that area of approximately 10m. \nHaving consulted with local residents the park currently restricts participation of persons with mobility needs and forms a barrier to other thriving areas.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07488065",
"name": "VENTURER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Venturer House The Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venturerconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07488065",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@venturerconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQD-7812-BHLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR FOOTPATH IMPROVEMENTS AT HILLFIELD GARDENS, OFF LONDON ROAD, GLOUCESTER",
"value": {
"amount": 34964,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41956.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12195",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12195",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "014753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T12:53:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014753-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T12:53:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065709",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07488065",
"name": "VENTURER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PL0004",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Hillfield Gardens Footpath Improvements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Friends of Hillfield Gardens have requested that works are done to improve aspects of the current path in the formal 1.4 hectare open space. Originally created in 1867, as the private gardens of the Italianate style Hillfield House for Charles Walker a timber merchant. Acquired by the City of Gloucester in the 1930s, the house is now a private residence, but the gardens remain in public ownership. Housing three historic monuments, St Mary Magdalen Chapel, Scriven's Conduit and The Kings Board, as well as many mature and impressive tree specimens, the gardens offer a tranquil space for informal recreation.\nThe path is well used but needs to be widened to 1.5m along the length of approximately 350m. An area that is often flooded needs to be sorted with a French drains or similar put in place in that area of approximately 10m. \nHaving consulted with local residents the park currently restricts participation of persons with mobility needs and forms a barrier to other thriving areas.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"name": "Gloucester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Warehouse"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNG-4413-GZXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Bessant",
"email": "procurement@gloucester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447789798976"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07488065",
"name": "VENTURER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Venturer House The Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venturerconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07488065",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@venturerconstruction.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTQD-7812-BHLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR FOOTPATH IMPROVEMENTS AT HILLFIELD GARDENS, OFF LONDON ROAD, GLOUCESTER",
"value": {
"amount": 34964,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41956.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12195",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12195",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Signed contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "014753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T12:53:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}