← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Highways Infrastructure Contract

Buyer: Medway Council →

BuyerMedway Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£110,000,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Medway Council manages a significant highway network asset with a gross replacement value of approximately £2 billion, comprising: •845km of adopted highway •1,100km (approximately) of adopted footway •27,007 streetlights •406 bridges and retaining walls •The Medway Tunnel — a critical asset with a high consequence of failure profile) •Approximately 91,000 other highway assets including street furniture The scale, complexity and critical asset profile of Medway's network, including the Medway Tunnel, makes this a significant and technically demanding network to operate and manage. The current term maintenance contract is delivered by Volker Highways and commenced in August 2017. The contract runs to 31st July 2027, creating a clear procurement programme requirement for the successor contract to be in place in advance of this date, with a likely procurement commencement early Summer 2026.

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment 50200000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services 90600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2027 to 31 Jul 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9013 median · 23.1 average (1,157 of 6,901 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,276 of 6,901 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4116Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26912.5 median · 148.8 average (4 of 269 with a bid count)14.3 average (4 of 269 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Medway Council will host an open virtual Market Engagement Workshop during the week commencing 13th April 2026. The precise date and time will be confirmed upon registration — interested organisations should register their interest using the contact details provided in Section 6 of this notice to receive workshop invitations and joining instructions. The workshop will be open to all interested suppliers across all tiers and will cover: •Background to Medway Council and its strategic context for the procurement •Overview of the current HIC, network profile, and key assets (including the Medway Tunnel) •Summary of the contract options in-scope and key considerations for the future contract landscape. •Medway's approach to social value, sustainability, innovation, and digital technology •Indicative procurement timetable and anticipated process, including the Competitive Flexible Procedure •Open Q&A session The workshop is intended to provide all interested organisations with a consistent and transparent briefing on the opportunity before any further engagement sessions take place. Further Targeted Engagement A Questionnaire will be provided to all supplier who register and shall complete and return prior to the Engagement Workshop. This questionnaire will provide the Council with important insights that will help to shape the future contract. Suppliers are not obliged to complete the questionnaire and any nil-responses will not be taken into account. Medway Council may opt to undertake a series of further targeted engagement sessions with interested suppliers on specific contract topics.engagement29 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067758
Latest release ID028894-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 08:58:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026planning028894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T09:58:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067758",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIC II",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Infrastructure Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council manages a significant highway network asset with a gross replacement value of approximately £2 billion, comprising:\n•845km of adopted highway\n•1,100km (approximately) of adopted footway\n•27,007 streetlights\n•406 bridges and retaining walls\n•The Medway Tunnel — a critical asset with a high consequence of failure profile)\n•Approximately 91,000 other highway assets including street furniture\nThe scale, complexity and critical asset profile of Medway's network, including the Medway Tunnel, makes this a significant and technically demanding network to operate and manage. The current term maintenance contract is delivered by Volker Highways and commenced in August 2017. The contract runs to 31st July 2027, creating a clear procurement programme requirement for the successor contract to be in place in advance of this date, with a likely procurement commencement early Summer 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:58:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Medway Council will host an open virtual Market Engagement Workshop during the week commencing 13th April 2026. The precise date and time will be confirmed upon registration — interested organisations should register their interest using the contact details provided in Section 6 of this notice to receive workshop invitations and joining instructions.\nThe workshop will be open to all interested suppliers across all tiers and will cover:\n•Background to Medway Council and its strategic context for the procurement\n•Overview of the current HIC, network profile, and key assets (including the Medway Tunnel)\n•Summary of the contract options in-scope and key considerations for the future contract landscape.\n•Medway's approach to social value, sustainability, innovation, and digital technology\n•Indicative procurement timetable and anticipated process, including the Competitive Flexible Procedure\n•Open Q&A session\nThe workshop is intended to provide all interested organisations with a consistent and transparent briefing on the opportunity before any further engagement sessions take place. \nFurther Targeted Engagement \nA Questionnaire will be provided to all supplier who register and shall complete and return prior to the Engagement Workshop. This questionnaire will provide the Council with important insights that will help to shape the future contract. Suppliers are not obliged to complete the questionnaire and any nil-responses will not be taken into account.\nMedway Council may opt to undertake a series of further targeted engagement sessions with interested suppliers on specific contract topics."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 028894-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "028894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T09:58:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067758",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIC II",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Infrastructure Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council manages a significant highway network asset with a gross replacement value of approximately £2 billion, comprising:\n•845km of adopted highway\n•1,100km (approximately) of adopted footway\n•27,007 streetlights\n•406 bridges and retaining walls\n•The Medway Tunnel — a critical asset with a high consequence of failure profile)\n•Approximately 91,000 other highway assets including street furniture\nThe scale, complexity and critical asset profile of Medway's network, including the Medway Tunnel, makes this a significant and technically demanding network to operate and manage. The current term maintenance contract is delivered by Volker Highways and commenced in August 2017. The contract runs to 31st July 2027, creating a clear procurement programme requirement for the successor contract to be in place in advance of this date, with a likely procurement commencement early Summer 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T09:58:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Medway Council will host an open virtual Market Engagement Workshop during the week commencing 13th April 2026. The precise date and time will be confirmed upon registration — interested organisations should register their interest using the contact details provided in Section 6 of this notice to receive workshop invitations and joining instructions.\nThe workshop will be open to all interested suppliers across all tiers and will cover:\n•Background to Medway Council and its strategic context for the procurement\n•Overview of the current HIC, network profile, and key assets (including the Medway Tunnel)\n•Summary of the contract options in-scope and key considerations for the future contract landscape.\n•Medway's approach to social value, sustainability, innovation, and digital technology\n•Indicative procurement timetable and anticipated process, including the Competitive Flexible Procedure\n•Open Q&A session\nThe workshop is intended to provide all interested organisations with a consistent and transparent briefing on the opportunity before any further engagement sessions take place. \nFurther Targeted Engagement \nA Questionnaire will be provided to all supplier who register and shall complete and return prior to the Engagement Workshop. This questionnaire will provide the Council with important insights that will help to shape the future contract. Suppliers are not obliged to complete the questionnaire and any nil-responses will not be taken into account.\nMedway Council may opt to undertake a series of further targeted engagement sessions with interested suppliers on specific contract topics."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}