Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP) are seeking suppliers who can provide an updated Highways communications infrastructure to replace BCP's legacy system, currently based on telephony products. The system offered must be fully compatible with industry standards and provide wireless communications that allows secure IP connectivity. The system shall cover our initial defined area however a growth package needs to be considered for expansion.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 415 | 1 median · 12.9 average (181 of 415 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (200 of 415 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 571 | 3 median · 5.5 average (11 of 571 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 571 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076232-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 22:32:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076232-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-22T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-12T14:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ DN798217 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | tender | 076232-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076232-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T22:32:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "MAT 70:30 Quality:Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Communication System upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "See DN 798217",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8249",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8249",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076232-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076232-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T22:32:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP) are seeking suppliers who can provide an updated Highways communications infrastructure to replace BCP's legacy system, currently based on telephony products. The system offered must be fully compatible with industry standards and provide wireless communications that allows secure IP connectivity. The system shall cover our initial defined area however a growth package needs to be considered for expansion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ \nDN798217",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076232-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T22:32:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "MAT 70:30 Quality:Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Communication System upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "See DN 798217",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-8249",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8249",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076232-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076232-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T22:32:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP) are seeking suppliers who can provide an updated Highways communications infrastructure to replace BCP's legacy system, currently based on telephony products. The system offered must be fully compatible with industry standards and provide wireless communications that allows secure IP connectivity. The system shall cover our initial defined area however a growth package needs to be considered for expansion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ \nDN798217",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}