Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council is inviting Suppliers to participate in informal market engagement discussions on Tuesday 8th September 2026 at Milton Keynes City Council Civic Offices, as part of its preparation for the next Highways Asset Advertising Concession Contract commencing in 2027. The Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to develop, install, operate, maintain, and commercially manage digital advertising infrastructure on designated highway assets. The tender aims to maximise the value of publicly owned assets by creating a sustainable revenue stream while delivering high-quality digital advertising opportunities that are sensitive to the local environment and compliant with all relevant legislation and planning requirements. The Council is interested in the market view at this early stage so we can ensure the contract meets the industry’s changing nature and is flexible enough to adapt to the changing environment in and around the city whilst also being fully aligned to the authorities’ wider strategic aims, delivers value for money, efficiencies and promotes the latest innovation and technology in the out of home advertising sector. Participation in this market engagement exercise does not commit either party to any future procurement process or contract award. Discussions will be treated as confidential. Suppliers interested in attending should search for the Market Engagement Day Notification on InTend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home, and register their interest by sending Supplier Name and Names & Email addresses of attendees via InTend Correspondence function, no later than 20th August 2026.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals, Highways consultancy services, Advertising and marketing services, Advertising services, Advertising management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals (22460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 260 | 3.5 median · 17 average (70 of 260 with a bid count) | 4 average (79 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement Event will be held on 8th September 2026 Suppliers that would like to take part in this market engagement event are invited to access the information on our e-tendering portal, InTend. The sessions will be held between 9.30 am and 4.00pm and will be approx. 3 hours long including a site visit and presentation conducted by MKCC project team. A maximum of 2 attendee per supplier. Link to the InTend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home. Once logged in, "Express Interest" upon which you will be given access to the market engagement document through this e-tendering system. Suppliers interested in attending should register their interest via InTend and return the booking form no later than 20th August 2026. | engagement | 20 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 11:28:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,666,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074679-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048078-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074679-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T12:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Asset Advertising Concession Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 6666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council is inviting Suppliers to participate in informal market engagement discussions on Tuesday 8th September 2026 at Milton Keynes City Council Civic Offices, as part of its preparation for the next Highways Asset Advertising Concession Contract commencing in 2027.\nThe Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to develop, install, operate, maintain, and commercially manage digital advertising infrastructure on designated highway assets. The tender aims to maximise the value of publicly owned assets by creating a sustainable revenue stream while delivering high-quality digital advertising opportunities that are sensitive to the local environment and compliant with all relevant legislation and planning requirements.\nThe Council is interested in the market view at this early stage so we can ensure the contract meets the industry’s changing nature and is flexible enough to adapt to the changing environment in and around the city whilst also being fully aligned to the authorities’ wider strategic aims, delivers value for money, efficiencies and promotes the latest innovation and technology in the out of home advertising sector.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise does not commit either party to any future procurement process or contract award. Discussions will be treated as confidential.\nSuppliers interested in attending should search for the Market Engagement Day Notification on InTend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home, and register their interest by sending Supplier Name and Names & Email addresses of attendees via InTend Correspondence function, no later than 20th August 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T12:28:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Event will be held on 8th September 2026 Suppliers that would like to take part in this market engagement event are invited to access the information on our e-tendering portal, InTend.\nThe sessions will be held between 9.30 am and 4.00pm and will be approx. 3 hours long including a site visit and presentation conducted by MKCC project team. \nA maximum of 2 attendee per supplier. \nLink to the InTend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home.\nOnce logged in, \"Express Interest\" upon which you will be given access to the market engagement document through this e-tendering system.\nSuppliers interested in attending should register their interest via InTend and return the booking form no later than 20th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074679-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T12:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22460000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Asset Advertising Concession Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 6666667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council is inviting Suppliers to participate in informal market engagement discussions on Tuesday 8th September 2026 at Milton Keynes City Council Civic Offices, as part of its preparation for the next Highways Asset Advertising Concession Contract commencing in 2027.\nThe Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to develop, install, operate, maintain, and commercially manage digital advertising infrastructure on designated highway assets. The tender aims to maximise the value of publicly owned assets by creating a sustainable revenue stream while delivering high-quality digital advertising opportunities that are sensitive to the local environment and compliant with all relevant legislation and planning requirements.\nThe Council is interested in the market view at this early stage so we can ensure the contract meets the industry’s changing nature and is flexible enough to adapt to the changing environment in and around the city whilst also being fully aligned to the authorities’ wider strategic aims, delivers value for money, efficiencies and promotes the latest innovation and technology in the out of home advertising sector.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise does not commit either party to any future procurement process or contract award. Discussions will be treated as confidential.\nSuppliers interested in attending should search for the Market Engagement Day Notification on InTend, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home, and register their interest by sending Supplier Name and Names & Email addresses of attendees via InTend Correspondence function, no later than 20th August 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T12:28:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement Event will be held on 8th September 2026 Suppliers that would like to take part in this market engagement event are invited to access the information on our e-tendering portal, InTend.\nThe sessions will be held between 9.30 am and 4.00pm and will be approx. 3 hours long including a site visit and presentation conducted by MKCC project team. \nA maximum of 2 attendee per supplier. \nLink to the InTend portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home.\nOnce logged in, \"Express Interest\" upon which you will be given access to the market engagement document through this e-tendering system.\nSuppliers interested in attending should register their interest via InTend and return the booking form no later than 20th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048078-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:13:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising services"
},
{
"id": "79341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Highways Asset Advertising Concession Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an advertising services contract for Highways Assets. More information to follow.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:13:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}