← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2025

What is being bought

RBG Kew will work with the Henry Moore Foundation ( One of the most important British artists ) to deliver a major exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Art supplies 37820000Art supplies 37820000

Lot details

Lot 1

RBG Kew will work with the Henry Moore Foundation ( One of the most important British artists ) to deliver a major exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. The exhibition will be composed of 30 large scale outdoor works throughout the gardens in Kew, 4 in Wakehurst, RBG Kew will work closely with the Henry Moore Foundation to showcase relevant pieces from our botanical art and Economic Botany collections, alongside working with scientists and horticulturists to develop a holistic exhibition that reflect Kew's mission.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Art suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Art supplies (37820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.8 average (252 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (265 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC442 median · 2.7 average (10 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIts a Single Tender Action - PCR 2015 Henry Moore is recognised as one of the leading artists of the 20th century and has been exhibited heavily in the UK and internationally for over 70 years. Moore's works are instantly recognisable for their scale, materiality and subject matter. Nature as inspiration and the connectedness between his works & the landscape are significant themes in Moore's works, which support Kew's over-arching mission to protect the natural world. Henry Moore Foundation holds the IP of all works that will be exhibited at RBG Kew, and as such, is the only possible supplier. The contract value includes: cost of loaning 30 works to Kew and renovation/restoration of works. As a heavily collected and commercialised artist, working with Henry Moore Foundation will also bring back financial benefit to RBG Kew through retail and publishing sales,
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035384-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05541b
Latest release ID035384-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 26 2025 11:22:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2025award, contract035384-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035384-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T12:22:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05541b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035384-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
          "name": "Henry Moore Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RBG Kew will work with the Henry Moore Foundation ( One of the most important British artists ) to deliver a major exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. The exhibition will be composed of 30 large scale outdoor works throughout the gardens in Kew, 4 in Wakehurst,\nRBG Kew will work closely with the Henry Moore Foundation to \nshowcase relevant pieces from our botanical art and Economic Botany collections, alongside working with scientists and horticulturists to develop a holistic exhibition that reflect Kew's mission.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Art supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Henry Moore Summer 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RBG Kew will work with the Henry Moore Foundation ( One of the most important British artists ) to deliver a major exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Art supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Its a Single Tender Action - PCR 2015 \nHenry Moore is recognised as one of the leading artists \nof the 20th century and has been exhibited heavily in \nthe UK and internationally for over 70 years. Moore's \nworks are instantly recognisable for their scale, \nmateriality and subject matter. Nature as inspiration \nand the connectedness between his works & the \nlandscape are significant themes in Moore's works, \nwhich support Kew's over-arching mission to protect \nthe natural world. \nHenry Moore Foundation holds the IP of all works that \nwill be exhibited at RBG Kew, and as such, is the only \npossible supplier. \nThe contract value includes: cost of loaning 30 works \nto Kew and renovation/restoration of works. \nAs a heavily collected and commercialised artist, \nworking with Henry Moore Foundation will also bring \nback financial benefit to RBG Kew through retail and \npublishing sales,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
      "name": "Henry Moore Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG10 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perry Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Henry Moore Foundation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152570",
      "name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green Richmond,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035384-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035384-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2025 · 035384-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035384-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-26T12:22:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05541b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035384-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
          "name": "Henry Moore Foundation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1412",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RBG Kew will work with the Henry Moore Foundation ( One of the most important British artists ) to deliver a major exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. The exhibition will be composed of 30 large scale outdoor works throughout the gardens in Kew, 4 in Wakehurst,\nRBG Kew will work closely with the Henry Moore Foundation to \nshowcase relevant pieces from our botanical art and Economic Botany collections, alongside working with scientists and horticulturists to develop a holistic exhibition that reflect Kew's mission.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Art supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Henry Moore Summer 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RBG Kew will work with the Henry Moore Foundation ( One of the most important British artists ) to deliver a major exhibition of Moore works in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "37820000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Art supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Its a Single Tender Action - PCR 2015 \nHenry Moore is recognised as one of the leading artists \nof the 20th century and has been exhibited heavily in \nthe UK and internationally for over 70 years. Moore's \nworks are instantly recognisable for their scale, \nmateriality and subject matter. Nature as inspiration \nand the connectedness between his works & the \nlandscape are significant themes in Moore's works, \nwhich support Kew's over-arching mission to protect \nthe natural world. \nHenry Moore Foundation holds the IP of all works that \nwill be exhibited at RBG Kew, and as such, is the only \npossible supplier. \nThe contract value includes: cost of loaning 30 works \nto Kew and renovation/restoration of works. \nAs a heavily collected and commercialised artist, \nworking with Henry Moore Foundation will also bring \nback financial benefit to RBG Kew through retail and \npublishing sales,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-PGTT-3583-QXLN",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-N/A",
      "name": "Henry Moore Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "SG10 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Perry Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Henry Moore Foundation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152570",
      "name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green Richmond,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035384-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035384-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}