← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Helpdesk and RMM System

Buyer: UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Jul 2025
Value£600,000
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The Academy Trust wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the Helpdesk and RMM System Requirements as outlined in the ITT. The solution needs to meet our needs now (based on 40 schools plus HQ/ Satellite offices and associated devices), but it also needs to be able to grow.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Oct 2025 to 23 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (40%)
Qaulity (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2951 median · 6 average (112 of 295 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4892 median · 2 average (2 of 489 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e88d
Latest release ID032953-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 12:38:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032953-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-30T23:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAs per ITT please email the completed documents to procurement@unitySP.co.uk For more details on Unity please see https://www.unitysp.co.uk/our-schools/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025tender032953-2025
28 Feb 2025planning007498-2025
28 Feb 2025planning007489-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:38:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
    "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Qaulity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Helpdesk and RMM System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2246",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2246",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032953-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032953-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:38:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Academy Trust wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the Helpdesk and RMM System Requirements as outlined in the ITT.\nThe solution needs to meet our needs now (based on 40 schools plus HQ/ Satellite offices and associated devices), but it also needs to be able to grow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-30T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "As per ITT please email the completed documents to procurement@unitySP.co.uk\nFor more details on Unity please see https://www.unitysp.co.uk/our-schools/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
      "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unity Schools Partnership Offices  Unit B"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@unitysp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMM-6243-VZQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032953-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:38:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
    "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Qaulity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Helpdesk and RMM System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-2246",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2246",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032953-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032953-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:38:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Academy Trust wishes to appoint a Supplier to provide the Helpdesk and RMM System Requirements as outlined in the ITT.\nThe solution needs to meet our needs now (based on 40 schools plus HQ/ Satellite offices and associated devices), but it also needs to be able to grow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-30T23:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "As per ITT please email the completed documents to procurement@unitySP.co.uk\nFor more details on Unity please see https://www.unitysp.co.uk/our-schools/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
      "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unity Schools Partnership Offices  Unit B"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@unitysp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMM-6243-VZQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2025 · 007498-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-28T11:33:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
    "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Helpdesk and other modules",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Unity are looking for a provider for a Helpdesk system with remote management & monitoring & document management.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
      "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unity Schools Partnership Offices  Unit B"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rgould@unitysp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMM-6243-VZQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007498-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007498-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-02-28T11:33:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Unity are looking to speak with any supplier that can offer a system that will fulfil their needs. \nThis process is a discovery process for the stakeholders to see what is possible in a system and help build our specification and requirements. \nAny supplier can email procurement@unitysp.co.uk and request to provide a demo."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2025 · 007489-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "007489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-28T11:19:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
    "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e88d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Helpdesk System and other modules",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Unity looking for a provider for a Helpdesk system & remote management & monitoring & document management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07400386",
      "name": "UNITY SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Haverhill",
        "postalCode": "CB9 8QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unity Schools Partnership Offices  Unit B"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07400386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rgould@unitysp.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMM-6243-VZQT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007489-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007489-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-02-28T11:19:01Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}