Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED →
Platform Housing Group (PHG) is a not-for-profit social landlord that has been established for more than 40 years. PHG provides over 50,000 affordable homes across the East and West Midlands, with a portfolio that includes social and affordable rent and shared ownership homes. PHG is one of the largest social landlords in the Midlands, and one of the top 15 nationally. It has G1 governance and V1 financial viability ratings from the Regulator of Social Housing. Platform Housing Group (PHG) was formed from the merger of Waterloo Housing Group and Fortis Living in October 2018. PHG has around 50,000 homes across the Midlands and Central England, making it the largest Registered Provider of affordable housing in the Midlands, and one of the top 15 providers nationally. We are now tendering for a 3-year contract for the provision of power hand tools. The contract is work circa £1.8 million over the contract period. Full details of requirements are contained in the ITT (UK4).
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Power tools | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Power tools (43830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 263 | 6 median · 51 average (47 of 263 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (51 of 263 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 24 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13th April 2026 Market Engagement Document issued 20th April 2026 Market Engagement Document returned 22nd April 2026 Tender Documents Issued 27th May 2026 Tenders Submitted 2nd June 2026 Tenders Adjudicated & Contract Award Process | engagement | 20 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033224-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 11:10:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033224-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033224-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T12:10:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RAB/PHG13.04.2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hand Power Tools",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Platform Housing Group (PHG) is a not-for-profit social landlord that has been established for more than 40 years. PHG provides over 50,000 affordable homes across the East and West Midlands, with a portfolio that includes social and affordable rent and shared ownership homes. PHG is one of the largest social landlords in the Midlands, and one of the top 15 nationally. It has G1 governance and V1 financial viability ratings from the Regulator of Social Housing. \nPlatform Housing Group (PHG) was formed from the merger of Waterloo Housing Group and Fortis Living in October 2018. PHG has around 50,000 homes across the Midlands and Central England, making it the largest Registered Provider of affordable housing in the Midlands, and one of the top 15 providers nationally.\nWe are now tendering for a 3-year contract for the provision of power hand tools. The contract is work circa £1.8 million over the contract period. Full details of requirements are contained in the ITT (UK4).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Brankin",
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033224-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033224-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T12:10:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "13th April 2026\tMarket Engagement Document issued\n20th April 2026\tMarket Engagement Document returned\n22nd April 2026\tTender Documents Issued\n27th May 2026\tTenders Submitted \n2nd June 2026\tTenders Adjudicated & Contract Award Process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033224-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T12:10:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RAB/PHG13.04.2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hand Power Tools",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Platform Housing Group (PHG) is a not-for-profit social landlord that has been established for more than 40 years. PHG provides over 50,000 affordable homes across the East and West Midlands, with a portfolio that includes social and affordable rent and shared ownership homes. PHG is one of the largest social landlords in the Midlands, and one of the top 15 nationally. It has G1 governance and V1 financial viability ratings from the Regulator of Social Housing. \nPlatform Housing Group (PHG) was formed from the merger of Waterloo Housing Group and Fortis Living in October 2018. PHG has around 50,000 homes across the Midlands and Central England, making it the largest Registered Provider of affordable housing in the Midlands, and one of the top 15 providers nationally.\nWe are now tendering for a 3-year contract for the provision of power hand tools. The contract is work circa £1.8 million over the contract period. Full details of requirements are contained in the ITT (UK4).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
"name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B377YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Brankin",
"email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033224-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033224-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T12:10:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "13th April 2026\tMarket Engagement Document issued\n20th April 2026\tMarket Engagement Document returned\n22nd April 2026\tTender Documents Issued\n27th May 2026\tTenders Submitted \n2nd June 2026\tTenders Adjudicated & Contract Award Process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}