Lot 1
Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment and Leisure Facilities FORM OF DIRECT AWARD FRAMEWORK Y23064
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
Provision of Gym Equipment
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment and Leisure Facilities FORM OF DIRECT AWARD FRAMEWORK Y23064
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Gymnasium equipment (37420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 489 | 5 median · 58.6 average (177 of 489 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (183 of 489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 42 | 1 median · 2.6 average (9 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066685-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066685-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066685-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T11:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066685-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2782468",
"name": "TECHNOGYM UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CB25_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment\nand Leisure Facilities\nFORM OF DIRECT AWARD\nFRAMEWORK Y23064",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gym Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Gym Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment\nand Leisure Facilities\nFORM OF DIRECT AWARD\nFRAMEWORK Y23064",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT27NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University Of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892719788"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2782468",
"name": "TECHNOGYM UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2782468",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TECHNOGYM UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78119",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The University of Kent, The Registry"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066685-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 575091,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066685-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066685-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-15T11:52:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbc7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "066685-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2782468",
"name": "TECHNOGYM UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CB25_005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment\nand Leisure Facilities\nFORM OF DIRECT AWARD\nFRAMEWORK Y23064",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gym Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Gym Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Playground, Fitness and Sports Equipment\nand Leisure Facilities\nFORM OF DIRECT AWARD\nFRAMEWORK Y23064",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000656",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT27NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "The University Of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Max Hubbard",
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7892719788"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2782468",
"name": "TECHNOGYM UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Berkshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2782468",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TECHNOGYM UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78119",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The University of Kent, The Registry"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Kent"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.hubbard@kent.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066685-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 575091,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066685-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}