Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Stage 1 & 2 - Cost — As PQQ/ITT documentation
Stage 1 & 2 - Quality — As PQQ/ITT documentation
View official notice ↗Official source
Design and Build works contract to deliver a new primary school building and associated landscaping/external works.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Stage 1 & 2 - Cost — As PQQ/ITT documentation
Stage 1 & 2 - Quality — As PQQ/ITT documentation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,096 | 4 median · 25.2 average (2,047 of 9,096 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,249 of 9,096 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 664 | 3 median · 19.7 average (124 of 664 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (134 of 664 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,065 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,065 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,065 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a544 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061027-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 15:26:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061027-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | As set out in the PQQ/ITT documentation. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 061027-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:26:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a544",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08143249",
"name": "OXFORD DIOCESAN SCHOOLS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 & 2 - Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
},
{
"name": "Stage 1 & 2 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality & Financial Assessment as set out in PQQ/ITT documentation\nStage 1: PQQ questions (pass of fail)\nStage 1: Cost and Quality Assessment (50%:50% weighting)\nStage 2: Cost and Quality Assessment (80%:20% weighting)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
},
{
"description": "A maximum of 3 bidders will be selected in stage 1 to progress to the 2nd stage tender process",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grove Primary School Expansion Project",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5705",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5705",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Thinking Buildings PQQ/ITT Document, dated 30th September 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5707",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5707",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Stage 1 Tender - Parts 1 & 2 PQQ/ITT Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5708",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5708",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix D - Stage 1 Tender - ITT Part 3 Financial Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Interested bidders are to contact Thinking Buildings as set out in the PQQ/ITT document to register interest, and for the full PQQ/ITT documents to be issued by email. These will include the following:\nRIBA 3 stage Architectural drawings/report\nRIBA 3 stage Structural and civil report\nRIBA 3 stage M&E Report\nThinking Buildings Project Programme"
},
{
"id": "061027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:26:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 stage Design & Build tender and procurement process as follows:\nStage 1A: PQQ\nInitial Pre-Qualifications questions (Pass or Fail). Those not meeting the requirements of the initial PQQ questions will be disregarded from the process at this stage as set out in the PQQ/ITT documentation. \nStage 1B: Quality & Financial Assessment Questions assessed as set out in the PQQ/ITT documentation. A shortlist of no more than 3 main bidders will be selected to progress to stage 2. \nStage 2: Completive lump sum Fixed price design and build tender to no more than 3 contractors"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and Build works contract to deliver a new primary school building and associated landscaping/external works.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "As set out in the PQQ/ITT documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08143249",
"name": "OXFORD DIOCESAN SCHOOLS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX12 9AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Convent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08143249",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ODST.procurement@oxford.anglican.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBY-2221-NLDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061027-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T16:26:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a544",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08143249",
"name": "OXFORD DIOCESAN SCHOOLS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a544",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 & 2 - Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
},
{
"name": "Stage 1 & 2 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality & Financial Assessment as set out in PQQ/ITT documentation\nStage 1: PQQ questions (pass of fail)\nStage 1: Cost and Quality Assessment (50%:50% weighting)\nStage 2: Cost and Quality Assessment (80%:20% weighting)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As PQQ/ITT documentation"
},
{
"description": "A maximum of 3 bidders will be selected in stage 1 to progress to the 2nd stage tender process",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grove Primary School Expansion Project",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5705",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5705",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Thinking Buildings PQQ/ITT Document, dated 30th September 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5707",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5707",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Stage 1 Tender - Parts 1 & 2 PQQ/ITT Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5708",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5708",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Appendix D - Stage 1 Tender - ITT Part 3 Financial Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Interested bidders are to contact Thinking Buildings as set out in the PQQ/ITT document to register interest, and for the full PQQ/ITT documents to be issued by email. These will include the following:\nRIBA 3 stage Architectural drawings/report\nRIBA 3 stage Structural and civil report\nRIBA 3 stage M&E Report\nThinking Buildings Project Programme"
},
{
"id": "061027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T16:26:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 stage Design & Build tender and procurement process as follows:\nStage 1A: PQQ\nInitial Pre-Qualifications questions (Pass or Fail). Those not meeting the requirements of the initial PQQ questions will be disregarded from the process at this stage as set out in the PQQ/ITT documentation. \nStage 1B: Quality & Financial Assessment Questions assessed as set out in the PQQ/ITT documentation. A shortlist of no more than 3 main bidders will be selected to progress to stage 2. \nStage 2: Completive lump sum Fixed price design and build tender to no more than 3 contractors"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Design and Build works contract to deliver a new primary school building and associated landscaping/external works.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "As set out in the PQQ/ITT documentation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08143249",
"name": "OXFORD DIOCESAN SCHOOLS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wantage",
"postalCode": "OX12 9AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Mary's Convent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08143249",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ODST.procurement@oxford.anglican.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTBY-2221-NLDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}